Solved

PNP modem won't hold settings

Posted on 1998-12-23
6
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
A 200 MHZ pentium utilizing a VIA mvp3 chipset, award bios and 56K PNP HSP modem won't hold modem resource settings. Always works after reinstall, but fails on reboot. This is a WIN98 system, setup is OS PNP, the modem settings have been configured as manual, and setup IRQ as legacy - nothing works. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:veyda
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
Comment Utility
What exactly do you mean by "won't hold resource settings".  Do you mean that it comes in at a COM port other than the one you intended, or does it change or lose the IRQ and address completely?

If the modem is set up with jumpers at a specific IRQ and the motherboard SETUP says the IRQ is reserved for the motherboard, PnP should not enter into the problem.  Windows needs to have the modem configured to not have "Use automatic settings" checked since you want to assign the IRQ and address yourself.  "Disable in this hardware profile" should not be checked.  
Run the program Start > Programs > Accessories > System Tools > system information and see if it reports any conflicts.  If Windows is yanking the modem settings it may be that it thinks you have a conflict..

For better ideas than these, we need more information.

RoseFire
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
Comment Utility
Also, system information should report the modem as "forced hardware".  If it is not, then you probably don't have the modem set up manually.  

In the worst case, you may need to disable your PnP.

Here are a couple things you can try:
1. Update the motherboard BIOS if you have not already.
2. Update the BIOS on any other boards with updates available.  They could be misbehaving too and the modem is just a symptom.
3. Check for updates on the modem drivers.

RoseFire
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
Comment Utility
Don't know if this is what you need,but it sounds suspicious:

Get the 'IRQ ROUTING MINIPORT DRIVER' for the MVP3 chipset running Win98 at www.via.com.tw.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
istal112898 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
ok go to BIOS and set to AUTO the RESOURCES. NOT MANUAL. PNP OS: YES.
then, MODEM put it to USE COM3 IRQ3. Remove all COM in SYSTEM PROPERTIES. except COM1. Then Remove the MODEM.(in SAFE MODE ALL THIS) and reboot. the system install the MODEM. with the NON PNP driver from the CD-ROM. there is 2 Drivers 1 PNP and 1 that is not. then,after is installed. the MODEM. go to add new hardware. let plug and play find COM3. and then Reboot. your Modem should be set in COM3 IRQ3. and working now. you are using the wrong drivers if you have the PNP for the MODEM. since it has been manually Jumpered it should not use that Drivers. It should use the other one. This also happens with USR MODEMS. Not resources if you have the PNP MODEM DRIVER instead of the Other for it. which should be without the PNP.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
Comment Utility
IRQ ROUTING MINIPORT DRIVER' for the MVP3 <<<=== this is when you have USB SUPPORT.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
Comment Utility
Is this a PCI modem?
If so, is there a PCI modem enumerator installed in Device Manager?
Ralph
0