[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrading a 486 DX4 100 with a DX2 upgrade kit

Posted on 1998-12-23
4
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
This may sound silly, but ya gotta start somewhere.  

Q. I have an Intel 486 DX4 100 Mhz cpu, and i wish to upgrade it.  I have seen an array of upgrade kits sold by various vendors for DX2's, but not for DX4's.  My question is:  Will an upgrade kit designed for use with a DX2 work for a DX4, or are the DX4 precessors' specs too different to be compatible with an upgrade designed for a DX2?


thanks   (yohaun@mnic.net)
0
Comment
Question by:yohaun
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:yohaun
ID: 1131555
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 400 total points
ID: 1131556
I think you are asking about a faster CPU than your DX-4, so if the upgrade works for the DX-2 it should work on your motherboard.
Your DX-4 board will already have the correct voltage & clock frequency capability.
It might be time to look at upgrading to a Pentium class CPU, as they're not now too much more expensive than your DX-2 uprade.
(You would have to change the motherboard.)
Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1131557
I know WWW.PRICEWATCH.COM. place prices for 486 CPUs, you could buy there for about 15 bucks a CPU to upgrade it to another 486. I think you need to explain more what you expect to do. If the Proposed answer do not solve your question please reject it so more people can do comments. Is to early to accept an answer, I believe you want more info about spec based on what you want and need.
what type of Motherboard you have? Voltage, memory etc etc.
and how much you are willing to spend,? upgrades for 486 to 586 are like 100$
and you can get for almost that a 200MMX and a Motherboard.
Motherboard cost 25 Bucks and Cpu about 50. then you have about 30 to 40 bucks for a 32 megs dimms. maybe that's better than spending in a 486 upgrade.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1131558
there was a product called make it 586 thatd probably be your best bet.....  The problem is that a DX4 (which is infact a 3 x 33mhz) has a 33 mhx bus... if you could get a true x 4 CPU (486DX4120)... I recently bought a 586-133 fairly cheaply... Alot of 586 chips will run in a good DX4 MB....

Upgrading to a full pentium is probably not a wise move... Because you'd have to replace almost everything (RAM MB CPU Video card...)
BTW I live in Australia so some of the advice of economical upgrades may not be 100% accurate...


 
0