?
Solved

How to get the path of any DLL file??

Posted on 1998-12-23
4
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Hi experts,
  I would like to know how to get the path of the DLL file, given its file name.I would like to achive it in VB.
I will explain the problem in detail,
i have a text box, in which user enter a DLL file name.
And i have to dispaly its path in the computer if present.
How is it possible?
I tried using Registry, but Inprocserver32 key wont contain the path.
Please help me.
Waiting for your replies.
0
Comment
Question by:KnowledgeSeeker
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:trillo
ID: 1452337
The only way is making a recursive search in the hard disk

Trillo
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vmano earned 100 total points
ID: 1452338
As per Trillo's comment, check out this MSDN article: Q185476. URL is:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q185/4/76.asp?FR=0 

let me know if this helps
vmano

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dwalex
ID: 1452339
Surely the registered version of the DLL you're looking for is identified in the Registry, given that there are frequently multiple copies of any given DLL on a machine. That's what the Registry is for no? You'll likely have to make a few calls to the Registry to track the reference back to a path, but it HAS to be possible.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:trillo
ID: 1452340
dwalex....
sorry, but your comment is right and wrong at the same time.
Whay you're saying is right but only for ActiveX DLL's, because they have to be registered to work properly. But Dll's conaining functions are not in the system Registry (if you build a DLL in C++ for example, containing a function called "Add", who's purpose is adding two integers, you shouldn't register it, the only important thing is that the program calling the DLL, must know where to find it).
And, as Adittional information, only a very little percent of DLL's in the system are ActiveX.

Trillo
0