Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Coolbar control in Visual Basic 6

Posted on 1998-12-23
2
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
How do I add buttons to a Coolbar control in VB6?
0
Comment
Question by:RabDol
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
idcanada earned 200 total points
ID: 1489236

Yikes!
You do not add buttons to the Coolbar Control, you add the Toolbar!
How? Draw the toolbar onto the coolbar, select coolbar properties...
In the band section, you will notice a child property. (ComboBox...)
Click on it, you should see the name of your toolbar...
Select and apply changes.

Now, the Toolbar is part of the Coolbar...
Simply add the buttons the way you always have.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1489237
Bought This Question.
0