Solved

Importing Text Files in Access 97

Posted on 1998-12-24
6
211 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have installed Access97 and the rest of Office Pro on an NT box.  Unfortunately Access does not have the option to import Text Files.  I have uninstalled Access and reinstalled Access making sure EVERY option including Data Access is installed.
I don't think the Value pack would help as this is something that should come with Access as standard.
Is it something to do with installable ISAM or any of my Jet 3.5 registry settings?
I have installed Access from the same CD on other PCs and not had this problem.
I would really appreciate a clear answer ASAP!
Can anyone help me please?
0
Comment
Question by:BNBJ
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:siabod
ID: 1972028
there is a "change options" button on the right side of the menu, if you click "Data access" and then click this button you should have the option to add different types of data access.

Don't shoot me if i'm wrong, i'm doing this out of my head...
goodluck
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:siabod
ID: 1972029
the installation menu i meant ofcourse :
on the right side of the installation menu
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jayru
ID: 1972030
You should have the option to import a text file simply by :
File,Get external data and click your pull down arrow where it say's "files of type". Select textt files and browse to you file. A wizzard will help you through it.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ssam
ID: 1972031
i agree with jayru.  should work fine;  if your data
is delimited with "|" or ",", just follow the
wizard.  good luck
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
obregoru earned 200 total points
ID: 1972032
You need that data access pack.  (dataacc.exe) available from microsoft at http://www.microsoft.com  

Once you run this, you'll be fine.

(I believe SR-2 of Off97 takes care of this also)


0
 

Author Comment

by:BNBJ
ID: 1972033
The registry settings were messed up so I installed on another NT box then copied the relevant settings.  We were using SR2 but this glitch seems to happen from time to time.
Thanks obregoru.
Thanks 'others' too?!
0