Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

URGENT! "sys log full" and NT4 VERY slow

Posted on 1998-12-24
6
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I'm a complete newbie when it comes to NT and I just got a laptop for 2 weeks to work on a project. About the 4th time I booted the laptop I got a "The System Log is full" (or something) error. When I logged in NT was running extremely slow and I mean REAL slow like taking 10 minutes to redraw a simple window! I got another error that said the systems date and time is invalid but I don't have privileges to open the Date/Time control panel. I also received a message saying a driver or service failed on startup but I got this error before when the computer was fine and I think it's hust when the modems not plugged in. Anyway, I have no idea where to start and it would literally take me days to find the appropriate utilities on the system at the rate the computer's working. Can someone walk a newbie through the steps to get rid of this problem? It's Window NT 4 service pack 4.
0
Comment
Question by:deal051298
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dlanssens earned 500 total points
ID: 1796384
There is an option in the Event Viewer to make the log files 'circular', e.g. when new events are written to the different log files, they are kept there until you clean up the logs or until you enable the option to delete old events as new ones come in.  If you didn't enable this option, you get the message "System Log full".
To change this option, go to Event Viewer in Administrative tools, select Log, Log settings and change the option to 'overwrite events as needed'.  Do that for the 3 log files.
For the other error, look at the event viewer logs, and give me the exact message, ok ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1796385
This answer will take care of the system log problem but not the services problem this must be resolved also. click on start and then program and find and launch administrative tools common and click on event viewer. Before you delete the events be sure to find look at any events with red stop sign next to it, like service control manager.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deal051298
ID: 1796386
Ahhh...Thanks guys but it appears I don't have permission to edit the event viewer settings or edit the log files (I couldn't even open the Date/Time control panel. So I guess I'm screwed right?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1796387
Are you logging in as an administrator, he or an admin = can edit and remove these files not a regular user.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ellee
ID: 1796388
Well, the log_full is a small problem and shouldn't slow you down. Your real problem is from the services, as your Log indicated. This is something a USER should not try to manage. However, if I didn't get it wrong you said the problem comes when the moderm is not plugged in. Certain services may require you to log onto the main server, if you work on your own and you don't have Admin rights it may be a better idea to get back to your Administrator to get things sorted out. One thing you can try is to close down the service(s) in question (that should be should on your log file, just double click the red dot to find out).
0
 

Author Comment

by:deal051298
ID: 1796389
The problem was the laptop had reset it's date to 1988 or some such thing which meant the system log file wasn't being purged. Using F10 I reset the clock and now it's all fine. Thanks to everyone for your help.
0