Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

inherited in Delphi

Posted on 1998-12-24
14
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hello and mery christmas!!!

I have one form and i go to file new and choose project1 and find there the form i have and press ok then all buttons on the form2 will inherit from form1. how can i stop this inherit?

Cheers
Tolv

 
0
Comment
Question by:tolvumeistari
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1352864
You go to file and Choose New Project (or New Application) I don't remember which one was it...

Merry Christmas to you too!

-Viktor
--Ivanov
0
 

Author Comment

by:tolvumeistari
ID: 1352865
"File - New" and there i choose a form (template in repository) i will use and i choose my project1 and find there my template of form1.

and now all the components on form2 will inherit from form1


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1352866
Yes, and what do you really want? if you do not want to inherit from form1, you shouldn't select the template from repository, but simply a form in the "new" page.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1352867
Yes, dwwang is right. If you don't want to inherit anything you just go to the first tab when you click on File->New and choose Form...

I told you what is the best way to make a new application. You go to File->New Application and not File->New

There is a difference between these two, isn't it??

New Application  //Choose this one...
File->New            //Not this one,,,

-Viktor
--Ivanov
0
 

Author Comment

by:tolvumeistari
ID: 1352868
Sorry i have to explain this better..... I have form with full of components and i will do copy of the form so i get all the component of the form1 so i haven't to put the same component after an after  is this good explain?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1352869
You mean you want to have the same components but not inherit it?? i'm perplexed.. would you explain everything at once and say what you want??

There are three radio buttons at the bottom...it says o New  o Copy o Inherit...  Select whichever one you need...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tolvumeistari
ID: 1352870
Ì just want to stop this inherit when i make new form from the form1 template
( can i delete the e.g on mouseclick event for lets say button "inherited") can i delete it?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1352871
sorry,,,i'm not sure what you need..maybe someone else would help u with this one...
 Just try removing the check from the radio button at the bottom.that says Inherit and change it to copy or something\..
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1352872
Yes, you can, just simply delete the line "inherited" in the event, and write other codes in the body of that event.

However, if you need do nothing in the OnClick event, you should write some dummy code that takes no effects, since the "intelligence" of the Delphi editor won't let you leave a blank event.

So you needn't stop the inheritance, it's a good method that the size of the source code is significantly decreased.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tolvumeistari
ID: 1352873
Thanks Victor....for your answer

but Dwwang have the answer the points go to dwwang

thanks.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:tolvumeistari
ID: 1352874
Thanks Victor....for your answer

but Dwwang have the answer the points go to dwwang

thanks.....
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dwwang earned 150 total points
ID: 1352875
Glad that I can help.

Merry Christmas to all!

Wang
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1352876
Hi
0
 

Author Comment

by:tolvumeistari
ID: 1352877
Thanks
0