Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MAC address

Posted on 1998-12-24
4
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How I can get the MAC address of my network card on Visual C++ 5.0 without using register base ?

( OS : Windows 98, Windows 95 and Windows NT 4.0 )
0
Comment
Question by:lfournier
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 200 total points
ID: 1326670
No way - simply use 'HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Description\Microsoft\Rpc\UuidTemporaryData\NetworkAddress', this is also the easiest method...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1326671
You can use the Netbios function to get the MAC address for an ethernet adapter if your card is bound to NetBIOS.

HOWTO: Get the MAC Address for an Ethernet Adapter
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q118/6/23.asp


Reject the answer if you find my comment helpful so that I can submit it as an answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:scottcopus
ID: 2164662
Does the Registry key...
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Description\Microsoft\Rpc\UuidTemporaryData\NetworkAddress
*ALWAYS* exist if there is a ethernet network card in the system?

This method of getting the ethernet card's MAC address seems like it may be unreliable because of the "UuidTemporaryData" name (temporary?).  Is there an alternative to retrieving an ethernet card's MAC address besides the following 3 ways I have found: ?
 1. The above registry entry
 2. Using NETBIOS to get the MAC Address
 3. Using the cocreateguid() function call to extract MAC
Any alternatives to the above?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:scottcopus
ID: 2164663
Does the Registry key...
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Description\Microsoft\Rpc\UuidTemporaryData\NetworkAddress
*ALWAYS* exist if there is a ethernet network card in the system?

This method of getting the ethernet card's MAC address seems like it may be unreliable because of the "UuidTemporaryData" name (temporary?).  Is there an alternative to retrieving an ethernet card's MAC address besides the following 3 ways I have found: ?
 1. The above registry entry
 2. Using NETBIOS to get the MAC Address
 3. Using the cocreateguid() function call to extract MAC
Any alternatives to the above?
0