Solved

3Dfx+celeron=problems

Posted on 1998-12-24
22
327 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi,

I was planning to buy a new PC. I came accros a 'celeron chip', what is it? Is it as bad 'Pentium2' or is it worse.

Q2) Is 3Dfx card similar to 3D card? which onne is better?

Thanks
Aseem
0
Comment
Question by:aseem072898
  • 9
  • 6
  • 3
  • +3
22 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:aseem072898
ID: 1131578
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rosefire earned 50 total points
ID: 1131579
Take a look at this URL, it will tell you what you want to know:

http://www.pcworld.com/news/daily/data/0398/980330170721.html

RoseFire
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1131580
3DFx is the maker of the Voodoo series 3D graphics card.

RoseFire
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1131581
I found the URL for you on 3DFx.  It is http://www.3dfx.com/  (Obvious, I know).

If you have any further questions, let me know.

RoseFire
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1131582
AS,

   Celeron is Intels' answer to the sub $1000 PC.  It performs below that of a PII.  If you can afford it, get a PII.  If not, get a Celeron.  However, you won't be considered really "cool" in the computer world having a Celeron.  It is a cost conscience chip.

As for the 3dfx chip, it is a card made exclusively for playing 3d games.  I have a regular 2d card for windows and a 3d card just for my games.  If you can afford it, get a Monster 3d II---you won't be disappointed.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1131583
I tell you Get the Celeron Chip. is cheap. and you can make it run to almost a 450 MHZ.
with an overclock method. you need to have 2 CASE FAN and a COOL FAN in the CPU for the heat. 2V. also, the motherboard has to support Overclock. if you are interested in my comment let me know to expand more.
also, you can buy at not Celeron CPU. a PII with 512 Cache. 300 MHZ and overclockit.
a lot of this CPU (the newones) has the same core as the PII450. It just the Inilization of the BIOS which work differently Internally. (which Nobody notice with the EYES). and you can have a fast PC at a cool Price. I did not believe it until I tried it Myself. I clocked it to 450MHZ(MAX) and work greats. Maybe you want to give a try to my suggestion.
The Proposed answer is too Old of an Article currently Celeron is coming out with a 370 PIn Slot 1with Improved cache. and Not Necessary you are Buying a 266 MHZ without Cache. and as I said you can squeez it and get more. Please Reject the answer if it does not satisfy your question, grading it correctly will be wrong because MARCH 30 1998 is almost a year and there have been so many changes from INTEL to this POINT. 12/24/98

MERRY CHRISTMAS. ;p
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1131584
Just a note, in the near future Intel will be making the Celeron chip so that it can't be overclocked.  The overclocking party on this chip will be over then.  Istal, the article is old ( 9 months if you call that old), but it answeres the question.

RoseFire
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1131585
"in the near future Intel will be making the Celeron chip so that it can't be" <<== as you said in the future not right now. he can take advantage of it now. ;). also nobody wants to have a PII266. or 300 without Cache. if there are out there with cache and they just cost 20 bucks more or so. then is better to get the one with Cache.
Aseem if you want to see prices for the CPU which you want go to WWW.PRICEWATCH.COM . Do not buy it at retail store. that's why I post the webpage so you can see your choices I know many people do not like it. but it is true. it is a place wher you get cheaper things. and you save money, you do not want to let other retailer BAG IT. ;p
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1131586
The current available Celeron is with 128K L2 cache compares PentiumII's 512, they're Celeron 300A and Celeron 333.  The older cacheless Celeron are Celeron 266 and Celeron 300 (notice missing the 'A')  While the newer PentiumII (350 to 450) are running at 100MHz FSB the Celerons are still running at 66MHz.  But because of the same core being used, the 128K Celerons can easliy be run at 100MHz.  Since Intel had clocklocked all of their chips, hence if you run a Celeron 300A at 100MHz, it will be running at 450MHz.  Believe it or not, with the faster L2 cache speed than PentiumII, the 128K Celeron when clocked to 450 is just about as fast as a PentiumII 450 and in some case even faster.  The Celeron 333 is not as good as the 300A because when run at 100MHz, it will be 500, and you need to be real lucky in order to run stable at this speed.

While others had reported that some PII 300 (SL32W and SL2YK) can easliy be clocked to 450 or higher, still you will need to be lucky and it really depends on the weeks they're being made.  I've gone through at less a dozen of them and found only 2 that can make it to 450 stable.

As of now, my personal point of view is that Celeron 300A is still the best and cheapest chip around.  While K6-2 or even the upcoming K6-3 are good chips, but I personally just don't like the bad FPU in compare to Celeron or PII.  3DNow! has added new value to K6-2 or 3 but still you will need a 3DNow! native game in order to utilize it.  When enabled, 3DNow! games can perform in par with Celeron/PII.

As for 3Dfx, they used to be the only way to go for 3D gamers.  But nowadays, more advance and capable cards are around and 3Dfx seems to lost their directions...  A recap of 3Dfx's product:
VoodooI - the original 3D gaming chipset that shocked the world, while it's a 3D add-on card (you will need a 2D card as well) it will handles Direct3D, OpenGL and as well as 3Dfx's own Glide API.  It was the card to have then.  (1996-1997)
Voodoo Rush - 3Dfx's attempt to combine 2D and 3D, it really didn't live up to it's promised, and turn out to be a big disapointment.  Not all Glide game are supported and a lot slower than the original VoodooI.
VoodooII - 3Dfx's attempt to open up the lead but not quite there.  It's comes it 8Mb and 12Mb version and 3D only like the original VoodooI, while it's still the fastest card if it runs at SLI (2 VoodooII cards running together) there're other more advanced cards around with better image quality and runs at higher resolutions too.  To really utilize this card, you will need a powerful CPU as well.
Voodoo Banshee - Another try for the 2D/3D market, this time around it seems to have all the Glide support as the VoodooII and capable of running at higher res. than VoodooII with it's 16Mb config.  But because of it's lacking multi texture and limits to 16bit color render.  AGP 1X only is another cons.
VoodooIII - Releasing sometimes in '99, it's suppose to be the answer for TNT and Rage128, but the fact that 3Dfx believes 32bit color render will only slows the card down, it's not gainning much support at this point.

Alternative to 3Dfx...
RivaTNT - comes in 16Mb and AGP 2X, it's faster than VoodooII non SLI and running at 24bit color render and higher resolution than VoodooII, it's currently one of the best 2D/3D card around.
ATI Rage128 - coming out in Jan. '99, it claims to be faster than TNT and in 32bit color render too.  All the review so far are positive with this chipset.
PowerVR NG - Feature chipset of Sega's Dreamcast, it's the chipset to watch for.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1131587
great info Larbel, as for the 3dfx card. I will go with the ATIRAGE128 the best video card that will be out. ( I thought it was out in November 98)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1131588
just to explain this better.
Everybody interesting in a deep article read this:

http://www.gamecenter.com/Hardware/Doit/Overclock/ss02.html?st.cn.nws.rl.gc
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1131589
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1131590
Folks, aseem asked a couple basic questions about celeron chips and 3Dfx card, and he is getting a dissertation about how to modify PC hardware to run beyond the specifications.  In my opinion, It is unwise to recommend such a procedure to a person unless you know their level of experience and knowledge about PC hardware.  It is not a coincidence that the gamecenter article begins with the following warning.

WARNING: Attempting to overclock your CPU brings with it serious dangers, including possible damage to system components and loss of data. CNET Gamecenter.com does not recommend this practice.  Overclocking will most likely void your system warranties. Overclock at your own risk. And don't say we didn't warn you.

RoseFire
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1131591
Well Rosefire the comments are not *UNWISE* as you say, this articles are written from people who has a lot of experience on this matters. Also, this place is to give ideas to people not to have a narrow mind of it. It is up to ASEEM if he wants to do it or not.Also, all the other experts have commented about it. This is sharing place of Information if you do not like. this is to trade INFO. and Opinions. The only thing I see you are doing with your comment is appointing to cautions that people has to take. IT is true. but Aseem has not buy the PC yet. and is a good point for what CPU to BUY and what Motherboard is more stable and what the future he can do or NOT.
Yes the Webpages has good Information, but from that you do not comment because if you comment you will contradict your answer with The cacheless CPU. which Nobody will agree in buying at this time which already has CACHE and better performance.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1131592
what is it? Is it as bad 'Pentium2' or is it
    worse.

    Q2) Is 3Dfx card similar to 3D card? which onne is better?


the above is what Aseem wants to know and nobody is doing wrong in letting him know everything there is about it. I RATHER TO GIVE INFORMATION THAT COVER EVERY POINTS GOOD OR BAD INSTEAD OF SAYING 1 THING ONLY.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1131593
Guys,

  I agree, you are not providing useful info---you are just dumping data onto Aseem.  As for overclocking, it is for hardcore computer enthusiasts and i would advise against it for the normal Joe.  The 3d card market seems overwhelming at times but i have found the safetest and best bet has always been the Voodoo chips.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:aseem072898
ID: 1131594
Dankh and Rosefire you are right. I have lost myself in this Hi tec maze!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1131595
well the info do not hurts aseem, it was just for getting to know different things those talk about. but if you feel it was to hightech is your choice. it will depend on the level of knowledge the person has and usually nobody cant measure it. some people has more and some other less.that's how it is.
But I still my comment if you are going to get a Celeron Get the one with the A which has 128 kb of cache and not the cacheless one. you will be better for the future with the CPU with cache than without it.
:)))
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1131596
http://www.tomshardware.com/releases/98q3/980824/index.html, this is not high tech
but it is a more recent approach to Celeron and explain which one is better. of the cache or cacheless.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1131597
aseem, if you are satisfied with the answer, please accept it so it goes to the answered question list. Iif you would still like more information on this topic, please ask.  If you have any questions about another topic, please feel free to ask also.

RoseFire
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dpuckett
ID: 1131598
Aseem,
RE: javascript Q."A=X, F=M..."

I can't believe you, I wrote a complete SearchAndReplae fuction in javascript for you, that supports conditional replaces, replacing preceeding n number of proceeding characters, plus an example HTML page for you, all for 39 points.

You seemed unable to read javacode, so even remarked the lines you would duplicate and change to perform additional search and replaces, debugged the functions (took an hour), sent it to you, and you grade a D!

You have no honor, you have no skill, and you can't spell, and your grammer stinks.


for all to read and judge them selves, this was my answer
---------------------------------------------------------------

Re-read your question, the answer I posted exacly answers your question, but I think you actually meant:

that for a given 'string' of chars in a given textarea, replace each occurance of 'A' with 'X' and replace each occurance of 'F' with 'M' and display the modified 'string' in a second textarea.

And I might add, that I can't believe I gave this to you for 34 points!

<HTML>
<HEAD>
<SCRIPT language = "JavaScript">
<!-- Begin Script
function SearchReplaceChar(sourceItem,searchItem,replaceItem,unlessPreceededBy,eatLeft) {
    sl=searchItem.length;
    rl=sl;
    if(eatLeft!=0) rl=(sl+eatLeft);
    ul=unlessPreceededBy.length;
    for (i = 0; i < sourceItem.length; i++) {
        doit=0;
        if(sourceItem.substring(i,(i+sl))==searchItem) {
            if(eatLeft!=0) i=(i-eatLeft);
            if(ul==0) doit=1;
            if(sourceItem.substring((i-ul),i)!=unlessPreceededBy) doit=1;
            if(doit==1) {
                c = sourceItem.substring(0,i);
                d = sourceItem.substring((i+rl),sourceItem.length);
                sourceItem = c + replaceItem + d;
                i=(i+(replaceItem.length-rl));
                }
            if(eatLeft!=0) i=(i+eatLeft);
            }
        }
    return sourceItem;
    }
function Check() {
    ToCheck = document.F.TA1.value;
    Checked = SearchReplaceChar(ToCheck,"A","X","",0);

//duplicating these two lines changing the "F" and the "M"
//for additional search and replaces
    ToCheck = Checked;
    Checked = SearchReplaceChar(ToCheck,"F","M","",0);

    document.F.TA2.value=Checked;
    }
    // -->
</SCRIPT>
</HEAD>
<BODY>
<form name=F>
<textarea wrap=virtual name=TA1 cols=8 rows=3></textarea><br>
<textarea wrap=virtual name=TA2 cols=8 rows=3></textarea><br>
<input type=button value="Do It!" onclick="Check()">
</form>
</BODY>
</HTML>
0
 

Author Comment

by:aseem072898
ID: 1131599
Thanks to istal, rosefire, dankh and larbel it was very helpful!
0