Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

import and export

Posted on 1998-12-24
3
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Is there an easy way to import and export datas in different formats in VB? exemples please. I mean from an Access database I acceed in VB to a text file or,  best to a file that of the user's choice (like Access export does...)
0
Comment
Question by:phenix
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vmano
ID: 1452372
from where and where to????

vmano
0
 

Author Comment

by:phenix
ID: 1452373
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Renato102098 earned 150 total points
ID: 1452374
Yes it is very easy.
The follow example is it very simple way to do
This is only show, not exact code
1) You need open source data (access, dbase, textfile, etc..) you can use ADOdc1
2) You can create new database (access, dbase, textfile, etc..)
  2 a ) You can create this base automatic (read information of field, type of field from the source data or create this it manual
3) Open the new database with ADOdc2
4) You can fill new database from source database
While not adodc1.recorset.eof
    adodc2.recorset(n) = adodc1.recorset(n)
    ......
    ......
    adodc1.recorset.movenext
wend

0