Solved

Win98 Installation

Posted on 1998-12-24
8
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a brand new PC that came installed with Win95 when I had asked for Win98. They gave me a Win98 CD (not an upgrade cd) to install myself, but it will not install over Win95. There is no uninstall feature for my Win95. Is there a way to install Win98 on my system???
0
Comment
Question by:gpequegn
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 100 total points
ID: 1649817
gpequegn,
Delete or re-name all instances of WIN.COM on any partitions in the computer, and then install Win 98 from the Dos prompt.
Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1649818
I will suggest you to do something different, since is a new PC. you do not want to have Old Drivers and Problems. get the boot diskette and boot with CD-ROM support. format the C: as this FORMAT C:/s. then format the other partition for the drive. Like FORMAT D: and do for the  rest. then go to the CD-ROM and start the installation from there. or copy the files of the WIN98 folder to a WIN98 folder to the Hardrive.at the prompt of C: or D: do this MD WIN98 then you will have a folder. and access the CD-ROM like E: (CD-ROM) for example. and get in to WIN98 folder. then do this command line at the prompt
COPY *.* C:\WIN98 (where C: is the place where WIN98 folder was created and then copy to it). then go to the C:\WIN98. and type Setup. and let scan the disk and start the Installation.
I would recommend you to do a clean Installation, not an Installation in top of WIN95. which you will avoid problem doing it in my way because all the time many things do get update correctly and later on you will have problem if you do it as the Proposed answer says. If you want a more FREE Trouble PC. do it in this WAY. I can tell you will have more peace in mind. :).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1649819
If you're not sure if you have all drivers for all your hardware on diskette or cd, do what rmarotta suggests.
If you are sure you do have all drivers or are willing to collect the latest from the net, write them to a different partition as where installing win or put them on diskettes and do what istal suggests.

Good Luck
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1649820
BTW istals suggestion will also remove ALL your application software so be sure you have a backup or the original disk(s)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1649821
if you are going to upgrade from win95 to win98. do a clean installation.(this is when it has not been done yet). and have you Cd-rom for your software and drivers ready to reinstall everything. hehehehe :).
If you upgrade, later on you will want to do a full install. It will be better to do it know from the beggining. In the future after upgrading to WIN98 and if everything works fine You would not need to do a Full install again.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1649822
istal seems to contradict even himself........

The bottom line is that since you have a new system with everything working, installing Win98 over Win95 (as I think you indicated you want to do) will quickly get you running without problems.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpequegn
ID: 1649823
rmarotta:
would I boot from the cdrom using your method?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1649824
No.  Boot from the startup floppy that came with Win98.
Let me know if you don't have it and I can show you how to create one.
Ralph
0