Solved

Modem Init String

Posted on 1998-12-24
8
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
We are an isp operating with the v.90 protocol.  We have customers with Rockwell HCF 56K PCI modems.  These modems are usually found in Compaq pc's. Some of them have no connection problems, but most cannot connect at all.  I have tried the init strings on the www.56k.com website and
have had some sucess, but not with all customers...Help
0
Comment
Question by:sharbek
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
Can they connect to *ANY* other modem?
Within "Control Panels", is their modem correctly defined?
When you write "cannot connect at all", please elaborate.
Do they hear the telephone-line "dial-tone",
just before the modem starts to dial?
Do they hear the touch-tones being "dialed"?
Do they hear the two modems "squawking",
as they negotiate a connection?
Do they see a 'CONNECT wwwww/xxx/yyy/zzz' message?
What's the exact text of that message?

Have you tried the "troubleshooting" link at that URL?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:noone123456
Comment Utility
I use to work with Rockwells alot.  We use to find that they would reach the host, connect, but then not transfer any data, then they would just drop off and give an error.  We found that by ucing some generic initialization strings, it would help.  Try using AT&F or AT^M as the init string within the program.  Rockwell knows they have problems hooking up to older mainframes as well as some standard dial up services.  Chech their web site at www.rockwell.com.
CC
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:deltree
Comment Utility
AT&C1&D2&K3+H11
It worked for our RPI's
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rayp
Comment Utility
It sounds stupid but when all else has been tried and failed it sometimes works (and I hate it when it works because it is so stupid) but have them put 3 commas after the phone number and then try it.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Psyc01 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I also work for a local ISP.  What we found to work is adding S32=98 in the Extra Settings found in the properties of their connection under the Configuration button.  This disables the V.90 protocol (instead uses V.32 or V.34).  They should be able to connect at about 28.8.  Ideally, try to locate the individual init string for that specific modem first.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
Comment Utility
But, PSYC01, why purchase a 56K modem, if you deliberately restrict it to 28800?  Am I missing something?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Psyc01
Comment Utility
In the area I live in some of the phone lines are so bad that even a 14.4 connection is difficult to maintain.  I do agree Otta, the S32=98 is a last resort.  Sorry to advise so quickly.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0