Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DOWNLOADING LINUX & INSTALLING IT.

Posted on 1998-12-24
6
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
WHERE DO I DOWNLOAD LINUX OS AND HOW DO I INSTALL IT?
0
Comment
Question by:narun
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vx
ID: 1632022
There are a few distributions:
- Slackware (http://www.cdrom.com/titles/os/slackwar.htm
  OR ftp://ftp.cdrom.com/pub/linux/slackware-current/

- RedHat (www.redhat.com
  OR ftp.redhat.com)

- Stampede (http://www.stampede.org/)

- SuSE (http://www.suse.de/)

- Debian (http://www.debian.org)

Make your choice and download it, preferably from a mirror. Follow the instructions included with the distribution; they should be clear enough to help you install it. If you don't want to download a Linux distribution, you can always buy a CD.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cox earned 200 total points
ID: 1632023
if you have time and a free HD, you can download slackware
ftp://ftp.cdrom.com/pub/linux/slackware-3.6 (current version)

but you can buy a cdrom with linux and the manuals to you learn how to install linux. only U$ 1,99.

http://www.cheapbytes.com

[]'s
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vx
ID: 1632024
cox: Don't you think I already said that?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:screwdriver
ID: 1632025
well, next time if you think that your comment will help someone to solve his problem, post it as an answer. Some lamers just copied your answer to get points.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vx
ID: 1632026
I won't post an answer, until I'm sure it's correct, or until the problem's solved. I think the question is more accessible when it isn't answered.

But narun: is there something wrong with my/cox's answer?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bing031398
ID: 1632027
Go to linux.org find hal91 on the distribution. It's only
as big as a floppy. This is a good test drive.
If you plan to go full spin then stop the download thing and
get yourself a CD. You would not  want to download 500 meg do you?
Believe me you'll waste your time on the download part.
I did it before.
0