Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need driver Genius NewScetch 1812

Posted on 1998-12-24
8
Medium Priority
?
816 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-11
Need Genius tablet driver (NewScetch 1812D) for Win98
0
Comment
Question by:afsoch
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:afsoch
ID: 1131600
Adjusted points to 25
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1131601
Genius sure has a lot of problems with not supplying drivers. They get a lot of questions like this.   Is this another USB Genius product?

RoseFire
0
 

Author Comment

by:afsoch
ID: 1131602
This Genius product is non USB.
Standart COM port.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1131603
Why do you want a windows 98 driver?  Did it not come with drivers?  Do you have windows 95 drivers? I need to understand your motivation and what problem you want to solve.

RoseFire
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1131604
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1131605
All Genius 1812 always comes with their own drivers, be on diskettes or on a CD.

¿Why do you need those drivers?, ¿did you lost the diskettes/CD?

If it's so, I can send you the files thru e-mail.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Skye030399 earned 150 total points
ID: 1131606
Try through www.windrivers.com , select manufacturer and select Genius.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afsoch
ID: 1131607
Sorry....

:-)
0