Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

screen saver

Posted on 1998-12-24
3
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
How to use vb to create the screen saver
0
Comment
Question by:tanc02
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
ID: 1452418
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:delmar
ID: 1452419
There are some excellent source code samples at http://www.arcatapet.com/vb.html.  The sample for VB5 also includes the correct method for implementing the Windows screen saver password with a Visual Basic screen saver.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Fantym earned 100 total points
ID: 1452420
Ok, There are a few steps to creating a screen saver in VB.

First, Make a Standard EXE

Second, Give This Thing Two Forms.
        frmMain
        frmSettings

Third, Now for some code:

-----------------------Cut Here--------------------------------
   Private Sub Form_Load()
      if app.PrevInstance then
         End
      End if
      if ucase(Command$) = "/C" then
        frmMain.hide
        frmSettings.show
      end if
   End Sub    
   
-----------------------Cut Here--------------------------------

Four, Put a timer or something in frmMain and some checking for
      the mouse moving and the keys being pressed. Note: The
      mouse move and key press events fire as soon as the
      program runs so you need to be careful of that.

Five, compile and then rename the .EXE to .SCR

That should be it.

0