Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TCP/IP

Posted on 1998-12-24
2
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
What sub-protocol of TCP/IP is used for terminal access to a UNIX system?
0
Comment
Question by:jfpresley
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1812597
telnet port 23 RFC 854
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
aioudine earned 150 total points
ID: 1812598
Telnet uses TCP (Transmission Control Protocol)
DoD's Host-to-Host layer
OSI's network layer
For more info see Paul L. Eustace's notes at http://www.phoenix.net/~peustace/#StudyGuides
0