[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

tarring into multiple files

Posted on 1998-12-24
3
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi...

Suppose that I have a file of size 20MB...

Is there a way that I can split it into 4 5MB files on a unix machine, and then transfer them onto a windows machine and rejoin the 4 files into 1 file?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:applecrusher
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2008504
in unix:
split -b5m file files

in dos:
copy /b files* file
0
 

Author Comment

by:applecrusher
ID: 2008505
cool it works! :o)


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ramshakal earned 200 total points
ID: 2008506
Have not you tried
split -b 5k file filenames
Transfer it to windows and then
copy /b filenames* file

0