[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

drawing random dots on mouseclick

Posted on 1998-12-24
12
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
i would like the user to be able to draw random size of dots when the user click on a picture box (something like the spray function in Paint)... the random size of dots should be different sizes of circles...how to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:lph
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1452430
In Form_Load:
Randomize Timer
In _MouseDown put:
Picture1.Circle X, Y, CInt(Rnd*10)

0
 

Author Comment

by:lph
ID: 1452431
what i wanted is on mouse_down, it will draw a few circles or dots of different sizes at one time and the dots are near each other.

i want the dots to be solid type (the whole circle is black, for example) and not with the circle in the middle...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1452432
Set the .FillColor to the color you want it to be filled with, and then In _MouseDown put:
Picture1.Circle X, Y, CInt(Rnd*10), Picture1.FillColor

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:lph
ID: 1452433
i need a few dots to be drawn at one mouse_click (like the one in the spray function in Paint).. your command only draw one dot at one time...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MikeP090797
ID: 1452434
Picture1.Circle X-5+cint(rnd*10), Y-5+cint(rnd*10), CInt(Rnd*10), Picture1.FillColor

0
 

Author Comment

by:lph
ID: 1452435
This does not do something like the spray function in Paint...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
chabaud earned 200 total points
ID: 1452436
Create a form Form1 with one PictureBox and one Timer and try this code:

Option Explicit

Private x0 As Integer, y0 As Integer

Private Sub Form_Load()
    Randomize Timer
End Sub

Private Sub Picture1_MouseDown(Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, X As Single, Y As Single)
    Picture1_MouseMove Button, Shift, X, Y
End Sub

Private Sub Picture1_MouseMove(Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, X As Single, Y As Single)

    If Button = 1 Then
        x0 = X
        y0 = Y
        Picture1.FillStyle = vbFSSolid
        Timer1.Enabled = True
        Timer1.Interval = 10
    End If
   
End Sub

Private Sub Picture1_MouseUp(Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, X As Single, Y As Single)
    Timer1.Enabled = False
End Sub

Private Sub Timer1_Timer()
    Picture1.Circle (x0 + CInt(Rnd * 200) - 100, y0 + CInt(Rnd * 200) - 100), CInt(Rnd * 100)
End Sub

0
 

Author Comment

by:lph
ID: 1452437
i want the dots to be drawn on mouse click and not on mouse down...
and the dots that are to be drawn should appear around the mouse cursor and not anywhere in the picture box...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chabaud
ID: 1452438
You could customize the code as you want it...

My code draw filled circles with random radius (from 0 to 10)
at a random position into a rectangle centered on the mouse (the size of the rectangle is 200).

My picture as width and height = 1500

In Paintbrush, the spray draw continuously (every 10ms) between the mousedown and the mouseup. That is not what you want ?

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chabaud
ID: 1452439
The MouseClick event is fired after the MouseDown and MouseUp events. So if you start to draw on MouseClick, when do you STOP to draw circles ???

0
 

Author Comment

by:lph
ID: 1452440
sorry, what i mean is i want the dots to be drawn on mouse down and not on mouse move....
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chabaud
ID: 1452441
Can't you change the code as follow by yourself...?

Option Explicit

Private x0 As Integer, y0 As Integer

Private Const pi = 3.141592

Private Sub Form_Load()
    Randomize Timer
End Sub

Private Sub Picture1_MouseDown(Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, X As Single, Y As Single)
    If Button = 1 Then
        x0 = X
        y0 = Y
        Picture1.FillStyle = vbFSSolid
        Timer1.Enabled = True
        Timer1.Interval = 10
    End If
End Sub

Private Sub Picture1_MouseUp(Button As Integer, Shift As Integer, X As Single, Y As Single)
    Timer1.Enabled = False
End Sub

Private Sub Timer1_Timer()
    'Draw random circle into a circle
    Dim a As Double
   
    a = Rnd * 2 * pi
    Picture1.Circle (x0 + CInt(200 * Rnd * Cos(a)), y0 + CInt(200 * Rnd * Sin(a))), CInt(Rnd * 50)
End Sub

0