Solved

Playing a .dat movie file

Posted on 1998-12-24
10
477 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have been trying to play a .dat video file off a CD and I know that I can use Active Movie to play it because I used it on another computer and it played but when I tried to play it on my computer I got the error message "No combination of filters could be found to render the stream."
I also tried using Media Player and I get the same message. What do I do?
0
Comment
Question by:headtiger
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1014041
Did you look at your CD if there is any special movie playing programm. A .dat file doesn`t stand for a general movie file maybe this CD uses its own format so there should be a program for playing this file.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1014042
download QuickMovie.3.0 and play it. this is the best player to handle that kind of files.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1014043
Download the latest Windows Media Player 5.2 from Microsoft.  By default, Active movie doesn't play all mpeg file.  The *.dat file found in most VCD are in mpeg format.

Istal, as I understand, QuickMovie 3.0 doesn't play mpeg files, and needs to register, please correct me if I'm wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:headtiger
ID: 1014044
I did download the latest Windows Media Player 6, and I got the message  "No combination of filters could be found to render the stream."  I did state this in my question.  I did also download Quicktime and that did not play it either.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:larbel
ID: 1014045
Sorry Headtiger, you did not stated you have Windows Media Player, it's different from Media Player...  If you do have windows media player installed, you shouldn't have Active movie, since they're combined.  Most of software mpeg player are bit picky with the file, if the content on the CD is badly burn, while hardware mpeg can play fine, software player just won't play it.  You can try copying the *.dat file to your HDD and rename it to *.mpg and try it again.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1014046
the DAT file is not usually a sound file or anything... It's just a simple data file for keeping the info some applications use...

-Viktor
--Ivanov
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1014047
well believe it or not. there is 2 types: 1 that is a video format. and the second one is a file data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:headtiger
ID: 1014048
I know that the .dat file is a video file because I did get it to run using Active Movie on a different computer.  I went to Active Movie and chose open and selected the file with the .dat extention and it did play so I know that the .dat file is a movie file.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1014049
Get Netoob 3.0 :).
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
hnminh earned 100 total points
ID: 1014050
Try to use some software like XingMPEG. This app. will install decoder for DAT file format.
0