Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Detecting Windows98

Posted on 1998-12-25
4
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I know how to detect Windows95 and WindowsNT but
how can I detect windows 98 is running.
The code I use is below.

Thanks Vincent
---------------------------------------
Var
OSVersionInfo : TOSVersionInfo;
Uitslag : String;

begin
  Uitslag := '';
  OSVersionInfo.dwOSVersionInfoSize := SizeOf(TOSVersionInfo);
  GetVersionEx(OSVersionInfo);

  case OSVersionInfo.dwPlatformID of
    VER_PLATFORM_WIN32_WINDOWS : Uitslag := 'Windows95';
    VER_PLATFORM_WIN32_NT : Uitslag := 'WindowsNT';
  end;
0
Comment
Question by:Vincentg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
heathprovost earned 30 total points
ID: 1352911
The easiest thing to do is to use the minor build number contained in the OSVersionInfo structure as follows:

...
  VER_PLATFORM_WIN32_NT: Uitslag := 'WindowsNT';
end;
if (OSVersionInfo.dwMinorVersion = 10) and
   (Utslag = 'Windows95') then Utslag := 'Windows98';

ps.  This could be written much cleaner but you should get the idea.  Basically if the dwMinorVersion is 10 then you are on Win98.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
ID: 1352912
I typoed the answer above - it should be 1.0 or 1, not 10 for the minorVersion
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:danysz
ID: 1352913
here is a complete answer

   osVerInfo.dwOSVersionInfoSize := SizeOf( OSVERSIONINFO);
   GetVersionEx( osVerInfo);

   case osVerInfo.dwPlatformId of
      VER_PLATFORM_WIN32s:
         begin
            OSPlatform.Caption := STR_OS + Chr( 9) + 'Win32s';
         end;
      VER_PLATFORM_WIN32_WINDOWS:
         begin
            osVerInfo.dwBuildNumber := osVerInfo.dwBuildNumber and $0000FFFF;
            if (osVerInfo.dwMajorVersion > 4) or ((osVerInfo.dwMajorVersion = 4) and
               (osVerInfo.dwMinorVersion >= 10)) then
            begin
               mnuOSPlatform.Caption := STR_OS + Chr( 9) + 'Windows 98';
            end
            else
            begin
               mnuOSPlatform.Caption := STR_OS + Chr( 9) + 'Windows 95';
            end;
         end;
      VER_PLATFORM_WIN32_NT:
      begin
         mnuOSPlatform.Caption := STR_OS + Chr( 9) + 'Windows NT';
      end;
   end; {case}

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Yoni
ID: 1352914
You can also use the get version function. You can find an example on how to use it in the win32.hlp file on the delphi cd.
There's also source there on how to get the build numbers but it's in c++
0