Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

perl cgi not working

Posted on 1998-12-25
2
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Simple perl cgi with hello.pl is not working.
The file in in cgi-bin of appache server.
Then why It says Strint terminated before end of file
0
Comment
Question by:Bala123
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1830290
Could you post the code so that we might have a look at it?

Martin
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cox earned 100 total points
ID: 1830291
use this:

print "Content-type:/text/html\n\n";

print<<EOF;
<HTML>
<BODY>
<H1> Hello World </H1>
</BODY>
</HTML>
EOF

Take off the "  ; " at last line...
  ;))
0