Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

executing Perl script

Posted on 1998-12-25
4
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have written CGI script in PERL,
Error shown : "String Termination after the line content type"
Q : How to execute it?
print "Content-type: /text/html\n\n";

print<<EOF;
<HTML>
<BODY>
<H1> Hello world </H1>
</BODY>
</HTML>
EOF;
0
Comment
Question by:Bala123
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wisdom042597
ID: 1830292
If you're getting an error, then you probably are executing the script (technically speaking).  I'd need to see the source to help debug the script - or at least the problem part.

Also, it depends upon whether you want to execute the script on your local machine, or on an internet server at your ISP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bala123
ID: 1830293
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1830294
the closing tag to trminate a here-document should be alone on the line with no extra white space, and no extra semicolon
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cox earned 100 total points
ID: 1830295
use this:

print "Content-type:/text/html\n\n";

print<<EOF;
<HTML>
<BODY>
<H1> Hello World </H1>
</BODY>
</HTML>
EOF

Take off the "  ; " at last line...
  ;))
0