Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I Get a list of the previously asked questions Area?

Posted on 1998-12-25
10
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi, All

Merry Christmas.
How can I get a list of the Experts Exchange previously asked Delphi programming questions Area? And I also want to get all of the question's content (Not including the answer). Can I use the CuteFTP download the Files?
 
Regards,
SupWang
0
Comment
Question by:SupWang
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:brainware
ID: 1352953
No ftp access from what i found out..
Solution 1 = WWW Ripper.
Solution 2 = Manualy..
Solution 3 = List.. BROWSE the pages -ANSWERED QUESTIONS

Mvh
Michael V. Andersen
Just Started a Delphi FAQ, http://www.bw-soft.dk
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SupWang
ID: 1352954
Adjusted points to 80
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SupWang
ID: 1352955
The problem was solved. I use the Teleport Pro to do that.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1352956
Hi, may I know how to do that use Teleport pro/Where I can get Teleport pro?

I put it as an answer, so that you can't delete the question before noticing my question :-)

Simply reject it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SupWang
ID: 1352957
Hi, DWWang
You can download the file form the URL: http://business.gznet.com/carboy/fjsoft.htm
Teleport Pro Home Page: http://www.tenmax.com/pro.html 
How can I use the CuteFTP to download the Delphi files form the http://www.seawind.com.cn?
Could you tell me what's your Chinese name and where are you?

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1352958
thanx,

You can try these two sites,
ftp://202.100.198.66  ftp://202.100.198.210

My name in Chinese is WangWei, and I am in BeiJing, P.R.China.
May I know your name also, and where are you come from?

Wang
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SupWang
ID: 1352959
Hi, dwwang
Thanks.
How did you found out the ftp? If I know a URL, How can I found out its ftp?
I am glad that you get a lot of points in short time. Congratulations£¡
My Chinese name is WangChao, and I am in GuangZhou, P.R.China. I am an electronic engineer. I am writing a Delphi program to control some controllers via the RS232.
My email is ddc@188.net

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dwwang
ID: 1352960
Normally one don't know the ftp of the server, you can visit
http://delphi.seawind.com.cn now, the ftp's address is on the page :-)

By the way, have you visited http://www.gislab.ecnu.edu.cn/delphibbs/? It's a similar website like here, but all in Chinese. However, it maybe slow from outside CERNET.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:SupWang
ID: 1352961
you tell me a lot.
thank you.
Could you please give a dummy answer so I can award you the points.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dwwang earned 320 total points
ID: 1352962
That's great!

Happy new year!

Wang
0