Solved

Modifying the width of the property page

Posted on 1998-12-25
7
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I created 1 property page and used the standard CPropertySheet.  I placed a group box around the entire page except the caption.  When I build it it I can manipulate the left, top, bottom ok by setting the parameters.  But the right side seems to have a given length. My page is not that width b/c when I run the program the group box that i added to the page is not that big( And when I dropped the group box originally it was to cover the entire page).  Does the width page have to be of a certain size or something?
Here is a smippet of how I empliment the code.  

m_dlgPropSheet.AddPage( &m_dlgpgCoValues );

m_dlgPropSheet.Create( this, WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE, 0 );
m_dlgPropSheet.ModifyStyleEx( 0, WS_EX_CONTROLPARENT );
m_dlgPropSheet.ModifyStyle( 0, WS_TABSTOP );

m_dlgPropSheet.SetWindowPos( NULL, 165, 155, 290, 238, SWP_NOACTIVATE | SWP_NOZORDER );

m_dlgpgCoValues was derived from my CCoValues class that has a base class of CPropertyPage.
Like the only problem I have is not being able to set the correct width/right.  It seems to stay at a certain width even though my page isnt that wide( its smaller )
0
Comment
Question by:eric07
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
Comment Utility
Are you sure you are putting the correct parameters at the right place??

-Viktor
--Ivanov
0
 

Author Comment

by:eric07
Comment Utility
Yeah b/c the first two params are the left and top the third is the one that is not doing the right thing ( the width )
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
Comment Utility
The third parameter is not the one that sets the WIDTH. Take a look at the function's definition.... The Width is the 5th parameter in SetWindowPos()

====================
The SetWindowPos function changes the size, position, and Z order of a child, pop-up, or top-level window. Child, pop-up, and top-level windows are ordered according to their appearance on the screen. The topmost window receives the highest rank and is the first window in the Z order.

BOOL SetWindowPos(

    HWND hWnd,      // handle of window
    HWND hWndInsertAfter,      // placement-order handle
    int X,      // horizontal position
    int Y,      // vertical position
    int cx,      // width
    int cy,      // height
    UINT uFlags       // window-positioning flags
   );      
 

Parameters

hWnd

Identifies the window.

hWndInsertAfter

Identifies the window to precede the positioned window in the Z order. This parameter must be a window handle or one of the following values:

Value      Meaning
HWND_BOTTOM      Places the window at the bottom of the Z order. If the hWnd parameter identifies a topmost window, the window loses its topmost status and is placed at the bottom of all other windows.
HWND_NOTOPMOST      Places the window above all non-topmost windows (that is, behind all topmost windows). This flag has no effect if the window is already a non-topmost window.
HWND_TOP      Places the window at the top of the Z order.
HWND_TOPMOST      Places the window above all non-topmost windows. The window maintains its topmost position even when it is deactivated.
 

For more information about how this parameter is used, see the following Remarks section.

X

Specifies the new position of the left side of the window.

Y

Specifies the new position of the top of the window.

cx

Specifies the new width of the window, in pixels.

cy

Specifies the new height of the window, in pixels.

uFlags

Specifies the window sizing and positioning flags. This parameter can be a combination of the following values:

Value      Meaning
SWP_DRAWFRAME      Draws a frame (defined in the window's class description) around the window.
SWP_FRAMECHANGED      Sends a WM_NCCALCSIZE message to the window, even if the window's size is not being changed. If this flag is not specified, WM_NCCALCSIZE is sent only when the window's size is being changed.
SWP_HIDEWINDOW      Hides the window.
SWP_NOACTIVATE      Does not activate the window. If this flag is not set, the window is activated and moved to the top of either the topmost or non-topmost group (depending on the setting of the hWndInsertAfter parameter).
SWP_NOCOPYBITS      Discards the entire contents of the client area. If this flag is not specified, the valid contents of the client area are saved and copied back into the client area after the window is sized or repositioned.
SWP_NOMOVE      Retains the current position (ignores the X and Y parameters).
SWP_NOOWNERZORDER      Does not change the owner window's position in the Z order.
SWP_NOREDRAW      Does not redraw changes. If this flag is set, no repainting of any kind occurs. This applies to the client area, the nonclient area (including the title bar and scroll bars), and any part of the parent window uncovered as a result of the window being moved. When this flag is set, the application must explicitly invalidate or redraw any parts of the window and parent window that need redrawing.
SWP_NOREPOSITION      Same as the SWP_NOOWNERZORDER flag.
SWP_NOSENDCHANGING      Prevents the window from receiving the WM_WINDOWPOSCHANGING message.
SWP_NOSIZE      Retains the current size (ignores the cx and cy parameters).
SWP_NOZORDER      Retains the current Z order (ignores the hWndInsertAfter parameter).
SWP_SHOWWINDOW      Displays the window.
 

Return Values

If the function succeeds, the return value is nonzero.
If the function fails, the return value is zero. To get extended error information, call GetLastError.

Remarks

If the SWP_SHOWWINDOW or SWP_HIDEWINDOW flag is set, the window cannot be moved or sized.
All coordinates for child windows are client coordinates (relative to the upper-left corner of the parent window's client area).
A window can be made a topmost window either by setting the hWndInsertAfter parameter to HWND_TOPMOST and ensuring that the SWP_NOZORDER flag is not set, or by setting a window's position in the Z order so that it is above any existing topmost windows. When a non-topmost window is made topmost, its owned windows are also made topmost. Its owners, however, are not changed.

If neither the SWP_NOACTIVATE nor SWP_NOZORDER flag is specified (that is, when the application requests that a window be simultaneously activated and its position in the Z order changed), the value specified in hWndInsertAfter is used only in the following circumstances:

7      Neither the HWND_TOPMOST nor HWND_NOTOPMOST flag is specified in hWndInsertAfter.
7      The window identified by hWnd is not the active window.

 

An application cannot activate an inactive window without also bringing it to the top of the Z order. Applications can change an activated window's position in the Z order without restrictions, or it can activate a window and then move it to the top of the topmost or non-topmost windows.
If a topmost window is repositioned to the bottom (HWND_BOTTOM) of the Z order or after any non-topmost window, it is no longer topmost. When a topmost window is made non-topmost, its owners and its owned windows are also made non-topmost windows.

A non-topmost window can own a topmost window, but the reverse cannot occur. Any window (for example, a dialog box) owned by a topmost window is itself made a topmost window, to ensure that all owned windows stay above their owner.
If an application is not in the foreground, and should be in the foreground, it must call the SetForegroundWindow function.
=================
Hope this helps!

Happy New Year!

-Viktor
--Ivanov
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
Comment Utility
Hello Eric!

If asafk provides a better solution or mine didn't really work please reject my answer.

Happy New Year (well almsot)

-Viktor
--Ivanov
0
 

Expert Comment

by:koskia
Comment Utility
well eric, don't be rude
did it help ???
:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:eric07
Comment Utility
asafk gave the best answer to my question.  And it made more sense
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shaig earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
I haven't seen asaf's answer, but here's another:

CTabCtrl *pTab = pSheet->GetTabControl();
CRect rect;
pTab->GetWindowRect(  &rect );
pSheet->ScreenToClient( &rect );
CRect sheetRect;
pSheet->GetWindowRect( &sheetRect );
pSheet->SetWindowPos(
   NULL,
   0, 0,
   nWidth,
   sheetRect.Hight(),
   SWP_NOZORDER | SWP_NOMOVE | SWP_NO_ACTIVATE    );

   //Now activate the page to prevent redrawing


That all.

   
0