Solved

Acer 760c BIOS setup

Posted on 1998-12-25
12
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
how do I access the second page of the Advanced System Configuration...PG UP/DN doesn't work, nor does any other key combo. This notebook has default settings in the power mgmt section and I can't get at it to change them ..
0
Comment
Question by:adhgth
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:adhgth
ID: 1760688
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1760689
arrow keys.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adhgth
ID: 1760690
Istal .... thanks but NO key combos work ... I realize the normal method of changing/rotating thru the options is with the arrow keys (I run a consulting shop and have worked on machines for many years), but this bugger won't accept ANY NORMAL key combos to get to PAGE 2.....
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1760691
try the function keys, also the letter keys. some should work. I am not sure.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cumbo
ID: 1760692
adhgth,

Did you turn off "Num Lock" before using "Page-up/down"?

Cumbo
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1760693
Don't know about the ACER,but I've run into this on other notebooks - there were TWO passwords for the BIOS - 'System Administrator' and 'User'.Both would let you into CMOS,but only the former would give you access to all of it.Try killing CMOS.A way to do this on notebooks is to 'Restore' an invalid copy with a CMOS Save/Restore utility (several available as freeware on the net).This will cause a CMOS checksum error and force the default values to load.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hnminh
ID: 1760694
Which kind of you Acer laptop? And decrease your points, I don't think it costs that much ;-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1760695
Do not worry about the points HNMINH you give you answer as a solution if it solves cool.
then, adhgth can close the question because he did not get a satisfactory answer.
ehehe. in that way he does not spend points. :)
eheheeheh :>)
Does sounds better? does not it? lol.

I cant help on this, I do not mess with those laptops.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1760696
should be worth more actually heeh.. cos i had to stop what i was doing on my laptop and reboot to check out what are the right keys to press.. :)

pressed f2 to get into setup. and then just pressed down to get at the advanced system configuration..then enter to get in.

hmm.. maybe you had passwords or something set up.

bush
0
 

Author Comment

by:adhgth
ID: 1760697
Thanks anyway guys..... Simplest of problems and as usual, last one you REALLY check ... Has built in keyboard and BOTH PGUP/PGDN keys are ONLY ones on keyboard that are DEAD ... External works fine ... By for now ....
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Brodie earned 100 total points
ID: 1760698
For this type of computer specific question it is best to contact ACER directly on one of their tech support lines...
They will most likely be able to help you the best.

Good Luck
Brodie
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1760699
brodie, the question has been answered.

adhgth, get this question off the list by going into the EE board and asking linda to take it off cos you answered it yourself

bush
0