Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Deleted Gme96  Folder

Posted on 1998-12-25
5
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I deleted the game folder (Gme96) from my AST Advantage 821 computer recently and can no longer use my Grolier Encyclopedia CD-ROM.  What can I do to obtain a new copy?

plago
0
Comment
Question by:plago
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:plago
ID: 1760700
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1760701
The program  should be among the disks that came with the product  If you have that disk you can reinstall the product.

Also check the Recycle bin if you have not already and restore the file.

RoseFire
0
 

Author Comment

by:plago
ID: 1760702
RoseFire,

Thanks for your reply.

I checked the recycle bin and it's no longer there; I deleted it to free up some space on my hard drive. (I thought I was only deleting games like Solitaire and Hover, which I never use; I didn't realize I wouldn't be able to use Grolier's anymore.)

Unfortunately, the program file necessary for Grolier's was only on the hard drive, and not on the CD-ROM (I checked; AST set it up that way).

So, essentially, I'm trying to locate a copy of the Gme96 folder. If you have any other ideas, please let me know!

Thanks,

Plago

 


0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
istal112898 earned 400 total points
ID: 1760703
you can use an UNDELETE from Norton 3.0. other thing, I want to clear is that you will need to reinstall the CD. what I mean is that you have already lost it in some way when you undelete. this is due to the hardrive constantly writing the swap file to it. overwriting clusters and parts. you will get an error posibly refering to cluster already used by another application. this mean you cant recover it again 100% accurate and you will need to reinstall it again. this happens frequenlty. sorry you cant. but try undelete. you will need to stop using the PC. until you get that. because if you defrag and delete huge amounts of data then the cluster where they were store will be overwrriten and it will be imposible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:plago
ID: 1760704
Istal,

Thanks, I'll try that.

Plago
0