Solved

Modem conflicting with another dial up connection

Posted on 1998-12-25
5
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I recently install a new Viking 56k v.90 modem. I had a problem getting it to dial out. Wanting to clean up my hard drive anyway. I formated the drive and re-installed Win 95. Now when I try to get online I recieve a message saying that another Dial up program is using my modem. I have nothing on my hard drive but Win 95, and Bell South Dot Net Program. What could be causing this conflict.
Please Help !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!      lilworm@angelfire.com
0
Comment
Question by:lilworm
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:lilworm
Comment Utility
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rosefire earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
This message is usually associated with a COM port conflict.  Windows has problems with modems frequently.  So much so that Microsoft put this together:

How to Install an Internal Modem in  Windows 95
It is at:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q152/0/64.asp

--------------

95 WINDOWS

     The information in this article applies to:

           Microsoft Windows 95

     SUMMARY

     This article describes how to install an internal modem in a computer running Windows 95.

     MORE INFORMATION

     To install an internal modem in a computer running Windows 95, follow these steps:

         1.Physically configure the modem to use the appropriate serial port, I/O address range, and interrupt request (IRQ) line. Be sure to choose a serial port, an
           I/O address range, and an IRQ line that is not already in use by another device. For information about how to configure the modem, consult the
           documentation included with the modem, or contact the modem's manufacturer.

           NOTE: If the modem is a Plug and Play modem, you do not need to physically configure the modem to use a specific serial port, I/O address range, or
           interrupt request (IRQ) line. However, depending on the configuration of the existing legacy (non-Plug and Play) devices in your computer, installing
           the Plug and Play modem may create a resource conflict that prevents the modem from functioning properly. To work around this behavior, configure the
           legacy devices to use a different I/O address range or IRQ line, or configure the computer so that the appropriate I/O address range or IRQ line is reserved
           for the legacy device.

         2.If the modem is configured to use a serial port that physically exists in your computer, disable the serial port in your computer's CMOS settings. For
           example, if the modem is configured to use the COM2 port and your computer contains two physical serial ports, COM2 must be disabled in your
           computer's CMOS settings. For information on how to disable the serial port, consult the documentation included with your computer, or contact the
           computer's manufacturer.

           NOTE: If your computer contains a Plug and Play BIOS, disabling a serial port in the computer's CMOS settings may not free the resources that the serial
           port is configured to use. This may create a resource conflict between the serial port and the modem and may prevent the modem from functioning properly.
           To work around this behavior, use either of the following methods:

               - Physically configure the modem to use a serial port that does not
                 exist in the computer. For example, if your computer contains two
                 physical serial ports, configure the modem to use the COM3 port.

                 NOTE: In addition to configuring the modem to use a different serial
                 port, you may need to physically configure the modem to use a
                 different IRQ. The COM1 and COM3 ports and the COM2 and COM4 ports
                 are configured to use the same IRQ line by default. If a modem is
                 configured to use COM1 or COM2 and is conflicting with the serial
                 port that it is configured to use, configuring the modem to use COM3
                 or COM4 may not eliminate the conflict.

               - Reinstall Windows 95 using the following command:

                    setup /p i

                 The "/p i" switch causes Setup not to report the existence of a Plug
                 and Play BIOS. When you disable the serial port in your computer's
                 CMOS settings after using this command to reinstall Windows 95, the
                 resources that the serial port is configured to use are freed. For
                 more information, please see the following article in the Microsoft
                 Knowledge Base:

                    ARTICLE-ID: Q128400
                    TITLE     : Windows 95 Setup Switches


         3.Turn off your computer, insert the modem in an open slot, and then turn the computer back on.

         4.If the modem is not detected automatically when Windows 95 starts, run the Install New Modem Wizard. To do so, use the following steps.

           NOTE: Follow these steps only if the modem is not detected automatically. If the modem is detected as a standard modem type or is detected incorrectly,
           skip to step 5. If the modem is detected, but you are prompted to select which driver you want to install, skip to step 6.

           a. In Control Panel, double-click Modems.

           b. If you do not already have a modem installed in your computer, the

                 Install New Modem Wizard starts automatically. If you already have a
                 modem installed in your computer, click Add to start the Install New
                 Modem Wizard.

                 To install the modem after the Install New Modem Wizard starts,
                 click the "Don't detect my modem..." check box to clear it, and
                 then click Next.

           If the modem is still not detected, the resources that the modem is configured to use may conflict with the resources being used by another device. To work
           around this behavior, eliminate the resource conflict by configuring one of the devices to use different resources.

         5.If the modem is detected, but Windows 95 is unable to accurately identify the modem, a standard modem driver or other incorrect modem driver may be
           installed. If this occurs, follow these steps:

           a. In Control Panel, double-click Modems.

           b. If you do not already have a modem installed in your computer, the

                 Install New Modem Wizard starts automatically. If you already have a
                 modem installed on your computer, click the Add button to start the
                 Install New Modem Wizard.

                 After the Install New Modem Wizard starts, click the "Don't detect
                 my modem..." check box to select it, and then click Next.

           c. In the Manufacturers box, click the manufacturer of the modem. If

                 the specific modem you are installing appears in the Models box,
                 click the modem and then follow the instructions on the screen.

                 If the manufacturer of the modem does not appear in the
                 Manufacturers box or the specific modem does not appear in the
                 Models box, Windows 95 does not include a driver for your modem. To
                 use the modem in Windows 95, use the standard modem driver or
                 contact the manufacturer of the modem to inquire whether a
                 protected-mode driver that is compatible with Windows 95 is
                 available.

         6.If Windows 95 is able to accurately identify the modem but determines that the modem is not supported by the drivers included with Windows 95, you
           are prompted to select which driver you want to install for the modem. The following options are available:

               - Driver from disk provided by hardware manufacturer
               - Do not install a driver (Windows will not prompt you again)
               - Select from a list of alternate drivers

           If you have a disk from the modem's manufacturer that contains Windows 95 drivers, click the "Driver from disk provided by hardware manufacturer"
           option. If you have information from the manufacturer that this modem emulates another modem Windows 95 supports, click the "Select from a list of
           alternate drivers" option and select the appropriate modem from the list.

           NOTE: The prompt described above is typically displayed when an unsupported Plug and Play modem is installed in the computer. If you installed an
           unsupported Plug and Play modem and configured Windows 95 to use a driver included with Windows 95, you can configure Windows 95 to use a
           driver provided by the hardware manufacturer instead. To do so, follow these steps:

           a. In Control Panel, double-click System.

           b. Click the Device Manager tab, click the modem, and then click

                 Remove. Note that some Plug and Play modems may appear on the Other
                 Devices branch in Device Manager instead of the Modem branch.

           c. Turn the computer off, wait a few seconds, and then turn it back on.

           d. When you are prompted to select which driver you want to install for

                 the modem, click the "Driver from disk provided by hardware
                 manufacturer" option.







0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
Comment Utility
Please note in particular the part that begins:

NOTE: If your computer contains a Plug and Play BIOS, disabling a serial port in the computer's CMOS settings may not free the resources that the serial.....

RoseFire
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
Comment Utility
LILWORM, I think the problem is related to the " Bell South Dot Net Program"
to explain,this problem occurs when 2 different communication programs are trying to use the same port at the same time..
Solution: shutdown, Bell South.Net Program.and Dial out. make sure to press CTRL ALT DEL and close down the RNAPP and any instances of the Southbell Program. then, you can dialout. I got the experience from tryin to use a Fax program at the same time of tryin to connect to the Internet. this is a easy to solve.
Let me know if this Solution I am providing you help you in any way.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
Comment Utility
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0