Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Klingon Honor Guard Problem

Posted on 1998-12-25
6
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Ok my comp: 200MHZ pentium with MMX a monster fusion 3d card with 16 megs.  48 Megs Ram 32x cd Rom.  Plenty of Disk SPace.
KHG installs ok, it plays ok im Botmatch.  But as soon as I try to start an actual game it crashes and gives me error message.  I tried the patch to both the game and my 3d card nothing helps.  SOmeone PLEAZe help me!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Arse
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:juggernaut
ID: 1101380
what is the error??

have you tried installing the latest driver for the fusion??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arse
ID: 1101381
The error is a general protection Fualt.  It generally starts when the game is configuring for play.  I have gotten both the latest fusion and the latest KHG patch. As to the proposed answer.. your question should go as a comment for it is a question not an answer... sorry
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Serg
ID: 1101382
Give it to your friend, Sergey, he'll figure out what to do with it.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:sspilot
ID: 1101383
Do you get GPF faults in other games/programs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arse
ID: 1101384
nNEvermind gave KHG away Next peson to answer question will get points regardless.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
sspilot earned 140 total points
ID: 1101385
If you get GPF faults in other programs it might be an improperly seated processor.
0