Solved

Moto Racer Video Problem

Posted on 1998-12-25
6
368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have a pc that matches the minimum requirement for the game.  Everything goes well until a want to start a race.  The screen come black but I can still hear the sound.

Anyone can help?
0
Comment
Question by:npelletier
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1101387
It would be helpful if you could post your hardware configuration.

As a start until i know more, read the motoracer docs for known video problems and install directx.

Netmage


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 1101388
What version of DirectX do you have and does the game support?

What video card are you using? I suspect your problem lies with this card.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Mindbender
ID: 1101389
I agree, as your sound is working it isn't the soundcard (which in my experience, even in W95/8 is 70% of the time your problem), and because you are hearing sound, the system is not locking.
Be alarmed if you have a PowerVR. Whilst capable cards, they reportedly have myriads of problems with DX games.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:sql242
ID: 1101390
Lets start by downloading DirectX 6.0
(Check HTTP://ftpsearch.ntnu.no for the file DX6ENG.EXE or obtain from Microsoft)

Once you have DirectX 6, do a START>FIND for "DXDIAG.EXE"
In DXDIAG, run the DirectDraw and Direct3D tests, also check for more than one display tab (If you have a Voodoo 1 or Voodoo 2)

If the tests don't work, check for updated display drivers on the internet at the manufacturer's website.

If the tests do work, click on "Save Information" and cut/paste the text into a comment so I can see how the DirectX and drivers setup is doing.


0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kinkajou earned 200 total points
ID: 1101391
Download the patch for Motoracer and you video card.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 1101392
Download the patch for Motoracer and your video card.

http://www.hotgames.com/games/motora/review.htm
0