?
Solved

Using Buttons In A Regular Window

Posted on 1998-12-25
3
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How do I use button controls, CButton, in a regular window?
I can get the buttons to appear, but when I click the button
nothing happens, it doesnt animate the click, or send a
button clicked message.
0
Comment
Question by:amp2112
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
viktornet earned 200 total points
ID: 1326724
You need to use its OnClick() event in order to be able to do anything...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pagladasu
ID: 1326725
Create your view as being derived from CFormView.
Use the resource editor to create the buttons and other controls.
Use the classwizard to map the BN_CLICKED event of the buttons to different functions.
Write code for these functions.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:The_Brain
ID: 1326726
look at www.codeguru.com   this is a very good site, and there is a topic for just buttons, it is REALLY cool.  
The_Brain
0