[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

flashing a Cardinal 3250

Posted on 1998-12-25
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I installed a Cardinal 3250 today.  It is operating at 24k and I would like to get it to operate at 56k.  I cannot access the flash program from the Cardinal homepage (www.56kstandard.com).  Can anyone help me out.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:c_sloss
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1146236
I don't know the site you've mentioned, but Cardinal's is www.cardtech.com

Give a look over there; I think you have all what you need.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1146237
From cardtech.com:

"V.90 upgrades are available for most of the models in the Connecta series of
                 modems at http://www.56kstandard.com. Models that are not available now will
                 be posted in the near future."

So,as you can see,they just refer you back to the link you tried (Hayes bought Cardinal),which I wasn't able to access - must have been down;but the Cardinal site does list the V.90 .INF files,and the 3250 isn't listed there either,so it sounds like it may be one of the models that will be 'posted in the near future'.

However,your 3250 supports at least the X2 flavor of 56K as-is.If you're trying to connect to the Internet (the only way you'll get 56K),verify your ISP supports ONLY V.90 or K56Flex (not X2) - otherwise you have a different problem.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 150 total points
ID: 1146238
I have downloaded the "modem upgrade wizard" (over the Internet) from http://WWW.CARDTECH.COM,
and it successfully upgraded my (#3440) modem from X2 to V.90 protocol,
at no cost, except the long-distance call to Atlanta, Georgia.

> If you're trying to connect to the Internet (the only
> way you'll get 56K), verify your ISP supports ONLY V.90
> or K56Flex (not X2) - otherwise you have a different problem.

Incorrect.  A Cardinal V.90 modem can connect, at 56K speeds,
to either a V.90 server or a X2 server, because Cardinal/Hayes
has licensed the X2/V.90 technology from 3COM/USRobotics.
It's part of the "negotiations" which you hear as the two
modems "squawk" right after the ISP's modem "answers" the call.,



0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1146239
Firend MATTCEI:
   After the text you quoted, you forgot this piece:
       "If you didn't download the new V.90 .inf file, it is
         available in our File Library"

"File library" is a link to where the needed drivers are.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1146240
Otta -

I was refering to his current status: X2,no V.90 :)
0