Solved

Dungeon Keeper IPX

Posted on 1998-12-25
12
1,264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
when ever I try to play a dungeon Keeper IPX game It says failed to initilize IPX. My network is working right, and on another computer running win95 it works fine.
I am running win98. What gives.
0
Comment
Question by:laeuchli
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1101403
Try setting the default ipx packets to 802.2 on both machines.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:laeuchli
ID: 1101404
Did not change a thing.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1101405
Try and get a hold of the upgrade patch to Dungeon keepeer.

I remember having to get this a few months ago for a similar problem.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tommes
ID: 1101406
laueuchli: There is an official DungeonKeeper IPX patch on the ElectronicArts homepage under:
ftp://ftp.ea.com/pub/bullfrog/patches/dk/keeper95.exe

There are, however, a few other patches to download (only for WIN98).

Don't warry for VERY long times to wait for the download. This server is ALWAYS busy.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1101407
To Tommes.
That was what i suggested.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:laeuchli
ID: 1101408
is there a better server anywhere?

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tommes
ID: 1101409
laeuchli: Don't understand why you rejected my answer cause it is the one and only solution to your problem. If you would have applied to Experts-Exchange's basic rules, you should have at least add a comment why you did that.

I'm not aware of any "better" server. Today, I downloaded the D3D upgrade for my own DK (app. 1.4 MB) from the EA server in less than 1 minute. So -what's your problem ??

Any comments are welcome.

P.S.: here's the description of the patch you MUST download (KEEPER95.EXE):

==========================================================
*The Problem*
------------
When trying to host an IPX multi-player game using Windows 98 I get an "Unable to Initialise" error.
error message.

*The Solution*
-------------
Simply copy the relevant .exe file from this download  depending on your game type into your
Keeper directory. This will overwrite your exisitng .exe file with one of the new files.

These four files are for the following games:-

Keeper95.exe - The original Dungeon Keeper install
Keepd3d.exe  - For the Direct 3D version of Dungeon Keeper
deeper95.exe - For Deeper Dungeons data disk
deepd3d.exe  - For the Direct 3D version of Deeper Dungeons

*To use*
--------
Simply copy the relevant .exe file over your exisitng .exe file in the Keeper directory
on your hard drive.

============================================================
source: ftp://ftp.ea.com/pub/bullfrog/patches/dk/win98ipxproblem.txt
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:laeuchli
ID: 1101410
The problem is that I live in china, in the city of chengdu and if a server is busy in the USA then I won't be able to get it here where the internet stinks.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tommes
ID: 1101411
laeuchli: My FTPsearch revealed the following address (where all patches for DK are available) -its in Austria, I believe:

ftp://ftp.onthenet.com.au/pub/win95/3d/KEEPER95.EXE

My first try was successfull -at least its incredibly faster than the US link.....
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:laeuchli
ID: 1101412
ok, I will give you the points.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tommes earned 150 total points
ID: 1101413
laeuchli: Were you able to download something ?

Suppose that I have to post that as "answer" -otherwise you won't be able to grade/award me something .....

Cheers,
tommes
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:laeuchli
ID: 1101414
I waited all do and downloaded the program.

0