Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BOF/EOF error  w/ADO  VB6.0

Posted on 1998-12-25
2
Medium Priority
?
939 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a very simple Access db with full share rights. I am using a Find method to locate a specific record then write this to the UI.  I can only locate a few records before I get an BOF or EOF error message.  When I try to handle this by capturing the error and saying movefirst or movelast (or even movenext and moveprevious) this does not seem to help.  In either case my program seems to get stuck on the first or last record and will not find any more records.  What am I doing wrong?
Thanks.  
0
Comment
Question by:gcassel
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1452498
Lets see your code. You may have your search too restrictive.

M

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Renato102098 earned 100 total points
ID: 1452499
It is more flexible use SQL for example
Select field1, field2, field3 from Table Where field1 = 'nnn' ... field2 like 'mmm&' .... order by field3 Asc ....
This is more quick if you set CursorLocation = adUseServer and you lost same benefit.
0