Solved

computers not to bright

Posted on 1998-12-25
29
371 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
my display has suddenly became darker.  I still get all the colors but it looks like i'm wearing sunglasses.  i don't thinks it's the monitor because i have a TV tuner card that completely bypasses the video card and it still looks fine,  that could be because i can control the brightness with the software.
i have tried everything in windows 98 i know of such as tinkering with display properties, reinstalling the latest video drivers, reinstalling dx6, updating the cards bios, and reinstalling the card in a new slot.the brightness controls only do so much.  i wonder if it has anything to do with the monitors cable in the back, it runs directly into the back and cannot be disconnected.  it was loose and causeing the monitor's picture to flutter on the sides if positioned wrong.  
changing resolutions and color depth doesn't help.
i was running at 1024x768  32 bit  87i mhz

4 meg matrox mystique
Pixie monitor
zoltrix just tv tuner
apmtron tx 2 mb

any suggestion?
0
Comment
Question by:pityr
  • 9
  • 7
  • 5
  • +3
29 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:pityr
ID: 1649850
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1649851
Yes the cable as you mention is the factor of it. this cable you said is connected direclty and cant be disconnected. the effect you talk has the problem. I would suggest you to get a replacement for the cable.this cable has to be changed from a tech place. or call the manufacturer for the warranty. this video card carries warranties for 3 yrs or 5 yrs and they should let you get a replacement.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1649852
pityr,

If you find the proposed "answer" doesn't solve your problem, please reject it.

I don't think the monitor cable will affect brightness, unless it becomes completely disconnected.
More likely, it would affect one or more of the colors (RGB) which would fail to display properly.
I think the trouble is with your video card's output.
Is it possible to substitute with another "known-good" as a test?

Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1649853
Yes is the cable of the Monitor, if you move it and it change colors then It is. IT should give that kind of problems. change the cable of the Monitor.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1649854
Do you suppose the cable is "moving" when viewing a bright display using the TV card?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1649855
I have worked with video and I have seen this with IBM and other Monitors.
ok ralph, read this:
"i wonder if it has anything to do with the monitors cable in the back, it runs directly into the back and cannot be disconnected.  it was loose and causeing the monitor's picture to flutter on the sides if positioned wrong.   hanging resolutions and color depth doesn't help."
   " i was running at 1024x768  32 bit  87i mhz " <<== you cant run this resolution in a TV Ralph. the maximum is 800x600 in any TV. this is a Monitor resolution. the highest refresh rate that a TV goes is to 75 Mhz. so dont assume it to be a TV running at that high which it will not display at all. The only one capable in the future to handle it is HDTV
there is some out there but. they cost 1000 buck above at least.
Are we talking about a HDTV here? maybe it should be clear. well from what I read above is a Pixie Monitor. not a TV.
also the problem is not related to the TV Card to tune in the monitor Channels of cable. this is the cable of the monitor. I had this before, I know what I am talking about.
maybe somebody who has experience this before should make a comment as well.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1649856
;p Happy new year. ;p
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1649857
istal, I don't assume anything.

I also do not need to be reminded of specifications for television in this thread.
There is no way you're going to defend such an "answer" for this question.  Your words remain to speak for themselves.

I still maintain that the brightness problem cannot be caused by the cable since the monitor is known to display correctly with use of a different signal source.

pityr, we need some feedback from you.

Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:pityr
ID: 1649858
Ok

the problem is not thet the color is off, it is that the display is too dark and i have the brightness up all the way.  The tuner card has a y cable that plugs into the video out on the video card and into the tuner card out.  then those cables come together into one socket that the monitor plugs into.  the tuner card doens't turn off the video card it just bypasses it at the plug so it sets it's own refresh rate.
i have changed the refresh  on my monitor to 75 mhz. no luck.

i don't have another video card to test it with.  as soon as i am done responding here i will test it with another computer.  since i can adjust the tuner card's brightness i don't know if it is affected or not.  I'm going to look into the warranty on the Mystique and i know that the warranty on the monitor is good still but i would have to send it to another state to get it fixed under it.

when i wiggled the cable in the back of the monitor before, the picture edges would flutter and sometimes the picture would compress into the middle of the screen.  i would loose about 25% on the left and right side.  the top and bottom would remain unchanged.  i would have to wiggle the cable a little more to get it to come back to normal.  about the time that it stopped doing this (the cable in the back is still loose but it doesn't give me any picture flutter or jumpiness) the color went dim.  also i had just installed DX6.  i have reinstalled DX5 but it didn't help so i went back to DX6.

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1649859
I would suggest you taking it to the tech shop. you can end up with a more serious problem if you do not fix it. and later on you will be buying a new monitor if it continues like that because that damage the TUBe of the Image. and it is not good. also, I would say the color of the Tv Channels has to do with the Signal from the receiving cable. that this image look poor right. then, you need to get a different cable.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1649860
please reject the answer if it is not correct then. so somebody can post an answer when we can find it that be correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pityr
ID: 1649861
the monitor is fine.  when i plugged it into the other computer i had no problems with the brightness in fact i turned it down a bit.  it seems that it is the video card.  i have already contacted Matrox as to how to go about getting a replacement.  rmarotta u can resubmit for the points.   thank u both for your help.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1649862
pityr,
I didn't think the monitor was at fault here because you said it would give a proper display under certain conditions.

As long as you know about the loose cord at the back of the monitor, chances are that it won't cause more trouble if left undisturbed.  I did that with my own monitor once because I was too lazy to repair the cord.......  :)

To narrow down your problem a little closer, try plugging the monitor directly into the video card.
Let me know before we close this question, as there are other possible causes for this problem.
Ralph

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1649863
To pityr.
This may save you having to replace hardware which is the last thing you probably want to do.

With all the twiddling you have done, you may have partially unseated the card.
Remove the card an put it back in another slot and check to see that it goes in flat and firm.

Have you installed the Matrox display utility.
( i forgot its exact name  but it may be Powerdesk)

It installs with the complete Matrox display driver "MGA setup"  program.

There are options to select screen control over rides and monitor setups.

You may like to have a look at this web page for a util that might help you though your problems.
There is a program here called "powerstrip" that will control video card visual items like gamma, contrast, brightness.

http://www.entechtaiwan.com/

Netmage



0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1649864
Try lowering the resolution to 640 X 480,and the refresh rate to 60HZ - just as a test.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1649865
Or boot to Safe Mode.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kayton earned 100 total points
ID: 1649866
If you unscrew the case of the monitor and look inside (With the power OFF!!!!), you will see the power supply, which is usually somewhat cubical in shape in the left rear or right rear corner of the computer.  There are usually two black plastic screws with Phillips heads visible, one above the other on the power supply.  One is labeled FOCUS and the other BRIGHT or BRIGHTNESS.  (If they are not labeled, you'll have to experiment to see which is which).  Carefully plug in the monitor and turn it on.  Reach inside VERY carefully, making sure not to get your hand near anything except that black screw head.  Adjust the BRIGHT screw until it is the way you want it.  Since there is VERY high voltage inside, be EXTREMELY careful, and remove any metal jewelry from your hands before reaching in.  You'll also want to adjust the externally-accessible brightness control to mid-range before doing the internal adjustment.  While you have the lid off, if you have a can of compressed air, blow the dust out of the monitor.  It will last longer that way.  After performing adjustment, unplug monitor and replace case.  Remember that high voltage can linger for a few minutes, so wait before replacing the case.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1649867
*WARNING BECAREFUL IF YOU GET ELECTROSHOCKED* If we do not here from you then we know. :(. the worst happened. You need be grounded. and have the Ambulance phone near. :(. that is extremely Dangerous if you do not have experience.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1649868
I strongly suggest you don't do that unless you are experienced with television repair.
That fact is that you won't need to make any adjustments inside if the monitor displays proper brightness with a good signal.
Have you tried without the TV card yet?
Ralph
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1649869
To kayton.

Are you looking for a legal case against you.

If pityr makes one mistake he could be dead and thats it.
You have no idea of his/her physical condition.

High Voltage lingers within tv systems for much longer than you think and is stored in areas that someone with no expereince will easily find by accident and i'm not talking about mains voltage either.
The adjustments you ask for require power on.
Here you are asking for a live voltage test?!

One of the brighness controls is located right near an area of most danger and not knowing how to adjust this risks damage to other componnents.


Netmage.

Hmm, reading through the other comments, looks like i'm not the only one with a finger on the panic button.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kayton
ID: 1649870
I think that you are all worrying too much.  I have adjusted hundreds of monitors and also teach a class at the local junior high school.  I have the kids adjust the monitors (under supervision, of course).  We've never even had a hangnail!  You just need to be careful, not paranoid!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1649871
I agree with Kayton.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1649872

So where is the legal disclaimer in E-Exchange for you.

I'd hate to think that this question was left open because the person with the problem had an accident.

The adjustment you are talking about if taken too far can let the smoke out of the monitor if you don't know what you are doing.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1649873
Besides, it's an unnecessary adjustment.......
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1649874
Please let's not argue much, if somebody wants to argue go to customer service post a 0 question and then, call the people and then talk it over outside here.
Let's try to keep it within the professional margin.
It is my opinion.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1649875
To istal.

yeah ok, no more arguement.

As this question has been answered, i must point out a few possible problems with the answer.

I must point out that this problem happened as a one off thing. If this adjustment did work and the monitor was tried on another computer, there is a chance of doing some damage.

On many monitors there are many adjustments that augment the control by the digital control switches.
The Flyback is one of the most expensive parts of the the monitor and can have more than 2 controls on it. The effect of over driving voltage to this can cause items like the Power transistors leading to the flyback to have reduced life.

What I am trying really say is in the end unless you can predict the outcome prior to fidling with the switches, leave it alone.

Netmage
0
 

Author Comment

by:pityr
ID: 1649876
i'm not dead.    I'm in the middle of moving and haven't had time to read my email or even get on the internet.  i'm going to try tweaking the inside of the monitor.  i have a grounding strap that plugs into the wall outlet and decent medical insurance.  i have dealt with the insides of stereo equipment before but ot a tv.  i'll get back to u soon, if i can :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1649877
Please re-read my comment of Sunday, December 27 1998 - 03:59PM

Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:pityr
ID: 1649878
it wasn't as hard as you all made it out to be.  the two screws were right on the backside for the most part alone.  the hardest part was getting the case back on right.  thanks to all of u for your help!

0