Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Static variable inside procedure

Posted on 1998-12-25
10
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
how to write a static variable inside the procedure? consider the following code, every time i call this procedure it will redeclare the variable x that's what i dont want to. i want the variable to be declare at the first call and keeping value after the rest of the calls.

procedure Test;
var
  x : integer;
Begin
  inc(x) //x will be the same value every time get call. i            want x to be increase every call.
End;
0
Comment
Question by:qwertyuiopasdfghjkl
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1353051
Delphi(Pascal) is not C/C++ so you can't have a real static variable. The only way to at least try to imitate that is to use a global variable that will keep its value.

Merry Christmas!

-Viktor
--Ivanov
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1353052
Well, I answered this question and it is still in the Unlocked section?!?!?! What's wrong??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:slautin
ID: 1353053
use global variable or define new class (Trigger for example)
and get your counter every time!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1353054
Sorry Viktor - you are wrong. (Although if it was for a static member in a CLASS or METHOD,. you would be right).

Do it like this:

procedure Test;
    const
      x : integer = 0;
    Begin
      inc(x) //x will be increased every call.
    End;

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1353055
Yes, Raymond seems to be right.

I always wondered why Delphi likes something like this:
  procedure blaBla;
  const x : integer = 0;
  ...
and refuses to accept something like this:
  procedure blaBla;
  var x : integer = 0;
  ...
Now I know (thanx, Raymond) that the "const" declaration has a special meaning if used locally.

Regards... Madshi.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1353056
Yes, Viktor, that's really strange! Why is this question still in the unlocked area???
Perhaps the XX system is getting more and more intelligent so that it now is able to detect that your answer is wrong...   :-)))
0
 

Author Comment

by:qwertyuiopasdfghjkl
ID: 1353057

thank Raymond......now post it as answer...i will Accept it...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1353058
I forgot about the fucken typed constants in Delphi.... I really hate the way that they made it 'cuz you can never be sure it's a constant... I just hate that future of Delphi...

-Viktor
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 120 total points
ID: 1353059
Cheers Madshi!

Do it like this:

       procedure Test;
           const
             x : integer = 0;
           Begin
             inc(x) //x will be increased every call.
           End;

       Cheers,

       Raymond.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1353060
i mean feature... ;-)
0