Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

An simple B++Builder error!

Posted on 1998-12-26
4
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
When I write a C++Builder application, I remove the event OnClick of a label and delete OnClick function then I recompile the source code again. It make an error "Link external error with OnClick function.....".

How can I remove this error?
0
Comment
Question by:nhhoang
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AVaulin
ID: 1181044
Probably you did not clear OnClick property in Object Inspector (Events tab)
0
 

Author Comment

by:nhhoang
ID: 1181045
I said "I removed the event OnClick" that mean I  clear OnClick property in Object Inspector. And even though I deleted that label, C++Builder 3.0 compiler still reported above error
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1181046
Did you try a rebuild all of everything? Perhaps a module that was previously compiled still thinks that there is an OnClick property.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
daohailam earned 100 total points
ID: 1181047
Delete OnClick Event function in header file

0