Solved

Installing a second mouse

Posted on 1998-12-26
16
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I'd like to install two mice on my PC, one on com 1 and another on com 2 (the reason is I have an I/R keyboard and mouse combi that I'd like to use on occasions, while keeping my Logitech trackball for use with games).

Currently I'm using the standard serial mouse drivers for the trackball, and they also work OK with the keyboard 'mouse'. But I can't find how to assign a port to the mouse driver.

I notice that there has been a previous question on this subject, which has been removed apparently because it has not received a satisfactory answer.

So is there any way of having two mice installed or am I on a hiding to nothing?
0
Comment
Question by:EricCartman
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +5
16 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1760718
I'm not sure if there is a option in windows for this but i can suggest the hardware to do it.

You could go down to your electonics store and buy the componnents to make a small serial box.

Basically this would be 2 input ports and one output with a switch.

Just thinking of the software option, you may be able to create  batch files to be loaded as an option from system boot that loads either a com1 or com2 DOS mouse driver.
Most mouse drivers have  config options. I haven't even tried this and the results in win 95 would be unknown as it searches for a mouse. But you may be lucky and get an override from dos.

Netmage
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1760719
ok, I believe you cant work with 2 mouse at the same time. there will be a conflict showing in system properties. but maybe this can be sort out. OK, I'll give it a shot this is a little complicated. I will try it myself and let you know. I have installed 2 modems,2 video cards and 2 sound cards. Im going to try 2 mouses now interesting. :).
Can anyone seen 2 keyboards? I should try that too. I'll be back. HASTA LA VISTA BABY
hehehehe :). (TERMINATOR ISTAL) lol hehe.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1760720
You could create a second profile in Device Manager - Hardware Profiles,identical except for the mice,and chose the profile/mouse to use at bootup.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1760721
You could also in essance hook each one to a different Com port. When you decide to use the device that is located on a particular Com port, enter the CMOS and disable the other Com port and vice versa. This would in effect work but it would be cause for rebooting the machine just like you would for a different hardware profile. Only in this case you wouldn't have to worry about software problems, only remembering to enable or disable a Com port in CMOS.

Good Luck!
Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sKiiKe
ID: 1760722
With Logitech drivers there is 2 Mouse option. The other one must be PS/2 mouse and the other one serial mouse.
0
 

Author Comment

by:EricCartman
ID: 1760723
I'm still waiting to hear how istal got on with his experiment!
I'm eager to avoid having to select which mouse to use on startup. Surely, since one can use two joysticks on one port (so I believe) there is no reason why two mice can't be connected to different ports?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1760724
Just tried it with 2 Microsoft mice - no problem.I plugged the second mouse into COM 2 on a Win95 system and ran the Hardware Detection Wizard.Both mice are now active and useable.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:willie1218
ID: 1760725
YMOUSE IT IS KNOW FOR THIS SITUATIONS..

http://www.ymouse.com/     THIS PEOPLE CAN DOUBLE ANYTHING....
IN COMPUTER PART ONLY...
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:EricCartman
ID: 1760726
Mattcei's comment should have been upgraded to an answer, since having taken his advice and ran the hardware detection wizard, the problem was solved.
I am certain that I previously made a comment to this effect - perhaps I forgot to save it.
I have not tried Willie1218's proposed answer, but Mattcei got there first regardless!
ERICCARTMAN
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nanos
ID: 1760727
The Way to do that is to have 2 different profiles on the computer... and on startup select which one you'd like to use. To do that go to the Control Panel>>System>>Hardware Profiles.. make a copy of ur current profile, and rename it.. to "Keybrd Mouse"
Now go back to the device manager, and install both the mice.
click on the first mouse, and go to its properties.. from there select which profile u want it to operate in... and do the same for the second mouse.... thus u will have made two profiles for the computer to work by... whenever u startup the computer u get an option of which profile to choose..
Hope u find this helpful!!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1760728
Glad I could help,Eric.Please reject the current answer and I shall repost as an answer.

By the way,I now mention this 2-mouse setup in situations where there's a left-handed user sharing a PC with righties.Never thought of it until you asked this question.Thanks :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:EricCartman
ID: 1760729
Nanos answer was satisfactory, but Mattcei got there first, as I said before!!
Having said that, however, installing the mouse on comm 2, even setting up a different hardware profile, caused my modem to cease working. I even went so far as to completely remove any reference to comm 2 in the hardware profile I was using, but the modem refused to work until I disconnected the mouse completely. Weird.
Anyway, I'll still award the points to Mattcei as soon as his reply is converted into a bona fide answer!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTCEI earned 50 total points
ID: 1760730
Just tried it with 2 Microsoft mice - no problem.I plugged the second mouse into COM 2 on a Win95 system
      and ran the Hardware Detection Wizard.Both mice are now active and useable.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MATTCEI
ID: 1760731
Com2 and the modem are probably sharing the same IRQ.Check this in device manager and post it along with more details on the modem and we'll see what we can do.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Nanos
ID: 1760732
I was expecting some points for the answer... but what I got is fine... I seem to have failed to realise that someone had already posted the comment... I'm glad it ended this way.... well now to the next problem.. Modems and mice have always been notorious together... at least that as far as I remember... as MATTCEI said.. most probably they're both sharing the same port... good luck with your quest for glory Eric.... and thinking of that... where's Kenny?? Just Kidding...
0
 

Author Comment

by:EricCartman
ID: 1760733
Thanks,all!

Yes, the modem and the mouse share the same IRQ (3), although there's no reference to a conflict in device manager.The modem is a Trust 28k8 that is installed as a 'standard modem'.

Anyway, I'll post this as a separate question, I think, so look out for it!

PS - Kenny's been killed!
0