Solved

NT 4.0 slowing down

Posted on 1998-12-26
17
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have NT 4.0 installed but it seems to have slowed down, disk access slow, takes a while to load programs etc. Have defragged with Diskeeper, Chkdsk etc. Possibly my problem is the size of the Registry (8MB). I have, over a period installed & uninstalled various programs to try them out.  Seems to keep the details in Registry even if I uninstall.  Any ideas apart from reinstalling NT again which means a reinstall of all the programs.  Might it be an idea, in the future, to create another user to try out programs & not clutter up the main user registry? Or does it work like that? Any suggestions would be gratefully received
Thanks
Gerry
0
Comment
Question by:grobinson
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
17 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:grobinson
ID: 1796408
P.S. How can I clean up the rubbish from the registry?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:netmage
ID: 1796409
Ir gets hard when things are already slowing things down but you could first try a few free options.

1. Get microsofts regclean , this can help but from experience, it always takes the safest option. The new version creates a .reg file of what it removed for you to view.

2. When your system is running, check what programs and services you have and see if any of them were attached to redundant programs you had. Why i suggest this is even though most programs that work on win95/98 will work on NT, they rarely have a good uninstall script for NT and won't remove running services and in some cases won't even remove the registy load instruction.

3. One of the best programs for keeping the system clear of JUNK is called Cleansweep4.1.
This program does cost money but in return, tracks installs, cleans registry, removes duplicate files and files with little use like backup files and such. It even controls internet activex installs.
There are very good saftey options so you rarely have reasons to curse it.

There is an evaluation version available.
Not sure of the URL but its released by Quarterdeck.

It might be an idea to create an alternative profile but you end up with a clutter problem either way. There are options to restrict the size of the user registry by implementing a  user profile in policies.

Good luck

netmage
0
 

Author Comment

by:grobinson
ID: 1796410
Thanks a lot, will try what you suggested & ley you know how I get on
Best Wishes & a Happy New Year
Gerry
grobinson@clara.net
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1796411
I do not believe your registry size is the reason your system is slowing down, as my registry is 27 megs and it operates fine. I would look for other reasons such as running excesive services and such.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grobinson
ID: 1796412
Thanks, wayneb, Will investigate, in between eating all th Chrsitmas Pudding etc!!
Gerry
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1796413
Gerry,
  How much memory in the system ?
  How many users logging on ?
  What do you have selected under your server service options ?
  Minimize memory used, balance, max throughput for file / nw etc ??
  More memory never hurts !
  Is it a server or workstation ?
 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ellee
ID: 1796414
Jerry,
Some services require a heavy workload on your CPU and/or Memory and stuck like Christmas puddings, it might be wise to keep away from both..
Once good example is the RAS dial-in option. I tried activate it though I don't actually need that, until my client computers start to complain the slowness in accessing the server.
The IIS is also a memory muncher, if you are on 32 MB Ram it could get real close to the margin, (particularly if you're a server and have all the dhcp, DNS, Wins stuff running.) NT will tend to access the pagefiles more often. Increasing pagefile size(s) may help but not garanteed.
Unless you have something in the Registry that eats up your ram (not quite possible) I don't think there's much to do with the Reg file size itself, though I agree a big swape would always do good. Check your HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE,  SOFTWARE for turkey bones.
Advice: backup the regs before doing anything, don't want to spoil your holliday.
Ellee
0
 

Author Comment

by:grobinson
ID: 1796415
Thanks for advice Ellee, will check in registry for rubbish. I have an AMD 233MMX processor, with 64MB ram on a standalone NT workstation. I use it for Dial-up to my ISP for email & Internet access using Explorer 4.0 for i/net & Outlook 98 for email. I do have a lot of programs installed but have cleared a few out & I have gained a bit of speed.   Have checked in registry, there are some progs which were not on the add/delete list so I had to delete them manually. Should I just delete them from the reg anyway (after backing it up?)
Gerry
grobinson@clara.net
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ellee earned 200 total points
ID: 1796416
Yes, you can. Also make sure your Task bar is cleared from these junks, and more important, you don't have any programs/services linked to them. Though I'm not quite conviced that these programs would keep dragging your feet after being sentenced to death, yet you should search the entire registry for the presence of the program groups in question, their subprogram names etc. after the first deletion.
Check also your event logs to see if their ghosts were being called from time to time. This could be the real reason of slowing down.

I also suggest you to use Regedt32.exe instead of Regedit to handle the job, if you havn't already done so.

Just another out-of-topic talk: you have a good machine and well-armed Ram, yet must you use NT workstation by just working alone? W'98 would probably offer you a lot more versatility in trying out new programs.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1796417
Do you get excessive disk thrashing?
If so, you can run task manager and check which task has a large number of page faults.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ellee
ID: 1796418
Alexo's right. This is a good way to find out what I suspected.
Gerry, (sorry I got your name wrong before) whether you accept my answer or not let all of us keep the conversation going.
Ellee
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1796419
One other thing you may want to try, download the free diskeeper lite software and defrag your Nt installation. It can make a world of difference. I have seen Nt get very fragmented and then the harddrive must look all over for the data, etc. Worth a shot.
http://www.execsoft.com/dklite/download.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:grobinson
ID: 1796420
Many thanks for help, I use NT as it is more stable & have done the MCSE Core Technologies & Admin course (haven't done exam yet) so it is more useful.  I use Win 95 at work anyway & won't touch Win98 until a few of the bugs have been sorted
Thanks again
Gerry
0
 

Author Comment

by:grobinson
ID: 1796421
Thanks wayneb, already have diskeeper installed & use it regularly
Gerry
Thanks alexo,
No excessive thrashing
Gerry
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1796422
>> No excessive thrashing
Then check what processes condume the most CPU time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grobinson
ID: 1796423
Thanks Alexo will do
Gerry
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ellee
ID: 1796424
How's things going, Gerry? Found anything unusual?
Ellee
ps Been having difficulty loading this quetion for a while..
0