[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

calculated field

Posted on 1998-12-26
7
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How can I get the sum of a calculated field ?

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:andrewyu
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1353091
What calculated field?? you mean in a database??please give further explanatin...

-Viktor
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:venks
ID: 1353092
As far as i know there is no function in delphi to get the sum automatically.
Yoy can use SQL with a query component or use quickreport expressions to get the sum of any numeric field
venks
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 1353093
That's ok !

Thank you very much !

Andrew
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 1353094
Adjusted points to 10
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skatan187
ID: 1353095
I have a component
TMathParser1 :


Expression Evaluator v1.0 for Delphi                                         http://www.bitsoft.com                                          info@bitsoft.com                                                 { This file is distributed as freeware and without warranties of any kind. }
{ You can use it in your own applications at your own risk.                }
{ See the License Agreement for more information.                          }


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
skatan187 earned 20 total points
ID: 1353096
I am not sure if that's what you ment?
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 1353097
Let say, I do "select sum(area * population) from country" in TQuery !
But, if I have a calculated field, called AP, in TTable now and I want to get the sum of this calculated field ?
So, I hope to know how can I get this value !

Andrew
0