Solved

Making An Object To Stay On Top

Posted on 1998-12-26
6
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I have a frame that I move up and down.
There's a label above it.
When i move the frame up, it goes on top of the label.
I want the frame to disappear beneath the label.
How?
0
Comment
Question by:fax
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jbil
ID: 1452528
You could use a textbox with properties set to look and act like a label.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:agrillage
ID: 1452529
If you want the label to be contained in the frame you must create the label on the frame to begin with. Try cutting the label and then selecting the frame and choosing paste.
There is a right click option to 'bring to front' also but I don't think it applys when one object is a frame.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fax
ID: 1452530
Nope, sorry If I didn't make myself clear!

I want the Label above the frame (more to the top of the screen)
and then move the frame up, while the label stays on top, so the frame kinda 'slips under' the label. Do u know how you do that??
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Accepted Solution

by:
sujmags earned 50 total points
ID: 1452531
You have a property called ZORDER (check the property window), u need to set this property for the label  so that it appears on top.



0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jbil
ID: 1452532
Visual Basic includes 4 graphical controls (Label, Shape, Line, and Image) which do not create Windows and hence consume ZERO USER resources.



Visual Basic Controls: USER Resource Byte Use

   Form .......... 206 | FileListBox .... 160 | PictureClip ..... 72
   MDIForm ....... 420 | Shape ............ 0 | SpinButton ...... 72
   PictureBox ..... 90 | Line ............. 0 | SSCheck ......... 72
   Label ........... 0 | Image ............ 0 | SSFrame ......... 80
   TextBox ........ 76 | Data ............ 72 | SSOption ........ 72
   Frame .......... 74 | Grid ............ 72 | SSCommand ....... 76
   CommandButton .. 66 | OLE ............ 164 | SSPanel ......... 80
   CheckBox ....... 76 | AniPushButton .. 170 | SSRibbon ........ 80
   OptionButton ... 76 | CommonDialog ... 166 |
   ComboBox ...... 136 | CrystalReport .. 166 |
   ListBox ....... 160 | Gauge ........... 80 |
   HScrollBar ..... 80 | Graph ........... 80 |
   VScrollBar ..... 80 | MhState ......... 72 |
   Timer .......... 72 | MSComm .......... 72 |
   DriveListBox .. 160 | MaskEdBox ....... 76 |
   DirListBox .... 160 | Outline ......... 82

As you can see a label is not a window so can never slide frame under it. You will have to use another control in place of the label. Another frame with caption set and sized down or with a label on it would be a good choice.
or textbox or use IEsuper label.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fax
ID: 1452533
k, thnx
0