Solved

SCSI problem

Posted on 1998-12-26
18
325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
This is a tough one.  Running windows 98.  Had to take SCSI (for CD-r) out to install windows 98 for some reason?  After installation, put SCSI back in PCI slot, rebooted and windows 98 detected it and installed software.  This worked fine for a few months until I had a CPU fan failure, had to take CPU out to install fan.... now windows would not load until we took SCSI card out again, then windows loads, removed SCSI from device manager, put card in, rebooted, windows detects card, loads software.  Everything working fine, I restart machine several times, and after shutting computer down and unplugging, about 1/2 hour later plug in and start computer, loads windows perfectly.  But... the next morning, same old thing--windows won't load until we take SCSI card out and remove from device manager blah blah blah...
What should I do?  It seems that so long as the machine is warmed up, things work well.  But when it cools down, windows can't communicate with the SCSI.  What would you suggest I try?
Thanks,
Daniel
0
Comment
Question by:mcbroom
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1131743
If you have any way of doing this, first try the scsicard on a  new mainboard with the same cpu.
Then other cpu with the old mainboard.
My guess is that your mainboard got fried from the broken cpu cooler.

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcbroom
ID: 1131744
I really have no way of doing that.  But the computer works great except for this one problem.  And if the board is fried, why would the SCSI work at all, e.g. when the computer is warm?  Could the PCI slot it is now in be compromised so that I should try another slot?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1131745
If it is in the first slot from the power supply, yes move it to another slot!
Had the same thing a few days ago, no startup while vga card was in the first slot, swapped it with ethernet card, all went well. (i know it wasn't a scsi card butsome cards just don't work all that well in the first slot, depending on the board)
You can swap slots anyway but i doubt it that the slot is faulty.
But please do so to see what that brings up.

What mainboard do you have?
Just reread your question and saw the card is only used for a cdr, is that correct?
You use an ide harddisk i presume?

As for the frying part :)
The expanding when heating up thing of metal.
If some line on the mainboard (print) melted somewhere it doesn't touch if it is cold, if it heats up it expands and does touch and the current can flow through it again.

But you would have had a load of blue screens in windows when booting cold and that's not happening so we can rule out the fried board thing. relief eh? :)
Any chance on replacing the scsi card? Same deal with that if a line on the card broke.

Please get back when you have any further info.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcbroom
ID: 1131746
Yeah that is a relief to know the board isn't fried :-)
Yes the adaptec SCSI card came with the Compro CD recorder
Yes I have an IDE hard drive
Just trying to gather as much information as possible.  I'm physically disabled so I'm gonna have to use my wife's hands in the morning to do this stuff.  We'll put it in another slot and see what happens.  Should I set up the bios with setup defaults?  If there's any other thing you can think of,I would really appreciate it.  Thanks for these helpful suggestions.  Will let you know.  By the way, I have an abit lx6 motherboard if that helps any...
Thanks

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1131747
If it behaves the same after swapping slots you could also leave the card out to see if windows will start properly, i guess this is already true from what i've read in your comments.
You don't have to do anything with your bios for now, the cards will probably get other irq's assigned but that's to be resolved from within windows, it is not said that WILL happen though and if so windows will probably allocate the correct resources for it.

I will await the result.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1131748
One thing you can do though is see if plug& play is enabled in the bios, if not enable it and set
PNP-OS to yes.
Also in start->settings->control panel->system->devicelist check the scsi card for conflicts.
While you are there see if there are ANY exclamation signs there.
Then we should get it to work properly.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1131749
Make sure the SCSI card is installed in a Bus Mastering slot.

I don't mean to burst your bubble, but I'm not so sure your hardware has NOT been damaged.  Most likely, your processor.  If all works fine after running awhile, then it is a heat issue.  There really is no heat to speak of with the circuit boards.  The processor is the heat source.  If still in warranty, get a replacement.  If not, then let it heat up before using it.  : )
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1131750
The machine runs fine if it's cold and the scsi card isn't in there, that's what has been determined already.
If the cpu would have been broken windows would come up with the most wonderfull errors in blue screens and it doesn't!

0
 

Author Comment

by:mcbroom
ID: 1131751
uilleann, yesterday I decided just to reformat and install windows 98 from scratch (by the way, when I first installed windows a few months ago, it wouldn't finish installation until I removed the SCSI, then put it back in after windows installed, at which time restarting the computer, windows would detect it and install the software for it)... anyway, I didn't get to reformat yesterday because I found out my floppy drive doesn't work (it was damaged during shipping back the computer from my friend who put the fan in).  So what I'm gonna do is wait till the new floppy drive comes in, install windows, put the SCSI in a different slot, and hope for the best.  I've learned a lot from you and I thank you.  Would you like me to give you your points now or do you want me to wait till I get Windows installed next week?
Thanks
Danny
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1131752
Lets wait until we know that you're problem is solved.
What Adaptec card do you have? is it the 2940?
I've got a pretty good idea as to what the problem might be...

Let me know,

Joel R. Helgeson
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcbroom
ID: 1131753
It is an Adaptec 2910, according to my friend, but I can't really know for sure until we go into the computer.
Thanks Joel,
Daniel
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1131754
Download this driver update: (Release Date: 8/18/98)
ftp://ftp.adaptec.com/pub/BBS/hardware/2910ccfg.exe

See if that helps you any.  If so, great!  If not, more info will be forthcoming...

0
 

Author Comment

by:mcbroom
ID: 1131755
Will do, will let you know the results next week or as soon as I get the floppy drive.
Thanks for all the help
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1131756
Yes, please let's fix the problem first, then you can decide to who you want to give the points.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:KAPPY01
ID: 1131757
have you tried to do a BIOS update on the motherboard???
some systems I've deal with....when all else fails ...Bios update usually clears those nasty problems...
also use a PINK ERASER to clean the contacts on scsi card and reseat in slot...I do confer...check START, SETTINGS, CONTROL PANNEL, SYSTEM, DEVICE MANAGER AND OPEN ALL COLLAPSED DIRECTORIES AND VERIFY THAT THERE ARE NO YELLOW (EXCLAMATION MARKS) FLAGS ON YOUR DEVICES..RECHECK DOCUMENTATION FOR CONTROLLERS DEFAULT SETTINGS AND VERIFY THEM AGAINST WHAT WINDOWS HAS SET UP AS RESUORCES...WINDOWS SOMETIMES LOADS IT'S OWN RESOURCES INSTEAD OF THE SETTINGS USED BY THE INSTALATION SOFTWARE.

KAPPY01 :-]
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcbroom
ID: 1131758
Hey guys,
Go figure.  We reinstalled Windows 98 after we got the new floppy drive.  Before installing Windows, though, we took out the SCSI as usual with this machine.  Windows installed perfectly.  We shut down, put the SCSI in a different slot (the second slot), turned on the computer and Windows found the SCSI and configured it.  I didn't use any of the new  Adaptec drivers or anything, just let Windows install its own drivers for all my cards.  By the way, now that I'm using this computer, I see that the SCSI is a 7850.  Anyway, having installed everything, I restarted the computer several times without any problem.  BUT the next morning we PLUGGED it in and it went through the same old reboot to safe mode.  We shut it down, thinking we would have to remove the card to boot normally too Windows, but we decided to try again--and this time it booted perfectly.

So I just left the computer plugged in at night but not on, and it continued to boot perfectly.  Last night, we UNPLUGGED it.  This morning, we plugged it in, turned it on, and it booted perfectly.  So I have no idea?  Did the SCSI card finally get "burned in" or something?  Did the new slot make a difference?  All I know is that it is now running great.  I have learned a lot from you guys and I will likely use your suggestions again.  So I will award the points to UILLEANN since he was the first to help me and I did change slots as he recommended.
Thanks so much,
Daniel
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1131759
Most likely the slot you are using is a Bus Mastering slot as many SCSI cards require.  Glad to hear you are up, and running.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
uilleann earned 200 total points
ID: 1131760
I have no reasonable explaination why it would not work again after being unplugged and works fine after leaving it plugged in overnight, but i'm glad to see it does.
I'm curious what mainboard you have, i had exactly the same problem with an aopen board in a friends machine last week, changing it to another slot did the trick again.
It turned out the irq for the card  in the first slot also got assigned to the agp vga card....
0