Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

How to connect a PC  7 Km away from a LAN

Posted on 1998-12-26
4
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have an aplication developed in VFP 5. This program works in 2 PCs (connected), but now I have to run the program on a third PC, the problem is that the third PC is located 7 Km away from the other two.
What options I have to connect the 3 PCs?
 
0
Comment
Question by:jimenez
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
istal112898 earned 120 total points
ID: 1547297
Well depending on the area that you live, use a Cable Modem, ISDN,DSL. and create a remote connection that allow the PC to get into the system. Using Dialup services so the person call to the place and connect to it.make sure the hardware where both Pc are share the PC that is within the 7KM. create a Virtual Tunnel VPN. Client and server like altavista VPN. this is to secure that your data is not going to be Eavedrop. this will depend in what kind of securities you want to give.
lets say you can use 56 k Modem or ISDN to connect. you will need to go to control panel, and add file and printer share of microsoft networks. or the one you use. this is the services if you use it. the connection should be TCP IP. for outside.
ok go to My computer, dialup networking, then choose, dialserver settings let remote access to connect to the modem create a password. choose the type of server PPP win98 etc. for TCP IP. then after that. just create in the remote computer a dialup setting to connect the remote PC, just like if it were an ISP. remember to edit share resource level to what you want to allow to do the remote PC. file and printer remote sharing is important to install.
this service will be better in a lease line like ISDN.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:camazorro
ID: 1547298
Hi
You have option to choose, you choose the more cost efective, and the best.

You can use dial-up using pc-anyware, carbon copy, or Remote Desktop.
But remember switch conections their cost can be high.

Switch Connections is billed by minutes.

You Can use dial-uo using the same softwae , but with a leased line.

Leased Line is billed with distance.

the last option you must use PDN, and is billed with the amount of data you send.

Make your search, and your calculations, and choose.

With these option you dont have to by communications equipment, or cables.

Bye BYe
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1547299
depending on the area of location, if he is outside US it might be charged. by leased line are better to go.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bluepet
ID: 1547300
depends on what protocol your application use.. tcp/ip? netbuei? IPX?
0