Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Form Factory

Posted on 1998-12-26
3
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
i would like to write a procedure that act like Form Factory that create all the form. so what type of parameter need to pass into the procedure, then the procedure will create the form ? how to do that ?
0
Comment
Question by:qwertyuiopasdfghjkl
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1353182
hi
i dont know what form factory is but to create a form at runtime do something like this
Regards Barry

Procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender : TObject);
Var
 Form2 :TForm;
Begin
Application.CreateForm(TForm,Form2);
Form2.Show;
End;
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 1353183
if you would like to create components on this form as well do something like below :


unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms, Dialogs,
  StdCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Button1: TButton;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
    procedure myClick(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;
implementation

{$R *.DFM}
procedure TForm1.myClick(Sender: TObject);
begin
 with Sender as TButton do
    close;
    end;

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
VAR Form2 : TForm;
    b1 : TButton;

begin
Application.createform(tform,form2);
b1 := TButton.Create(Self);
with b1 do begin
    Left := 20;
    Top := 30 ;
    Width := 120;
    Height := 40;
    Name := 'NewButton';
    Caption := 'Im a button';
    OnClick :=  MyClick;
    Parent := Form2;
    end;
     form2.show;
    end;

end.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 120 total points
ID: 1353184
Do this:

type
  FormClass = class of TForm;

procedure MakeAForm(var Instance : TForm; AFormClass : FormClass);

begin
  Instance := AFormClass.Create(Application);
end;

call it like this:

var
  MyForm : TMyForm;

MakeAForm(MyForm, TMyForm);

Cheers,

Raymond.
0