Solved

Problem with some CD Disks!

Posted on 1998-12-26
10
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have CD ROM Drive Mitsumi (32 X), but I have problem with some CD Disks because my drive CAN NOT read them (some other CD ROM Drives CAN read these disks). Can you help me how to solve this problem?

Thank you for your time!
0
Comment
Question by:mmilan
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1131761
Are the problem CDs commercially produced or recordables? (CD-R and or CD-R/W)
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmilan
ID: 1131762
I think both of them, I don't knew.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1131763
mmilan,
Some CD-ROM readers have difficulty reading recordable CDs, and even more trouble reading re-writable CDs.
The reason is because the recording surface is much less reflective on those discs, making it more difficult to read data from them.
If the drive has trouble reading the commercially produced silver CDs, then there is a problem with the drive.
I suggest you check your warranty on the drive, and have it replaced.
If it's only having trouble with recordables, then there may not be anything you can do.
If you replace the drive, make sure the new one is rated for reading CD-R/W.
Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:snowmobile74
ID: 1131764
i have a dvd rom an it most likely wont read it becaue faster cd roms cant take all the scraches on the cd i have some cd's that my computer skips on or just cant read them it reads in more detal it may seme like it dosent have any scraches but it most likely does but if this is if the other cd rom drives that can read if are fast for ex: you put it in a drive that is 32x and it works fine and you put it in yours and it dosen't you might want to check the quality on the two but otherwise if this is not the case then i will try again
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1131765
mmilan,
Would you please comment about my answer?
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmilan
ID: 1131766
Hey people, I knew what's problem, but I don't knew how to solve it. I asked how to solve problem, not what's problem!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:snowmobile74
ID: 1131767
ok sory but you could try cleaning the lense if it has been a while then thats probly why if you havent cleaned it in a wile you can go to the store and but a cd cleanter it has a bunch of little brushes on it and it helps thats how my brother fixed his problem he hadint cleaned it for a while and it worked for him
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1131768
mmilan,
I told you the cause and the remedy in the answer from me that you rejected.
Ralph
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ewolfman earned 100 total points
ID: 1131769
mmilan,

I agree with Ralph. Try replacing your CD-ROM drive to a Multi-Read Cd-ROM Drive. (Teac X 32 recommended).
Wolfman
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:liegyver
ID: 1131770
I'm sorry I got to your problem too late. Anyway, in the system device manager click on     hard disk then your system's dual pci ide controller. Change this driver to standard dual pci ide controller. This driver is from MS and is more stable. I've done this many times on other people's computers with success.
0