Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Slow CDROM detection on Win98 Startup

Posted on 1998-12-26
4
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a hand build P300 with a Mitsumi CDROM as Secondary Master, then a Memorex CRW-1622 as Secondary Slave.

Upon startup I get the Win98 splash screen briefly, then I get a black screen for EXACTLY 30 seconds, then my Memorex CRW-1622 CD Writer light blinks, then I get the Win98 Desktop. I have unhooked the Memorex and left the Mitsumi connected and I get the same 30 second delay.

I have looked around on the internet and can find no reason for this delay on boot up. Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:angmar
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 1760737
Besure you are not using any real mode drivers in your config.sys or autoexec.bat
look for something like
device=c:\mitsumi\cdrom.sys /d:cd1
the fastest way to determine this is to run sysedit by going to start and then run and typing sysedit and have a look at config.sys and autoexec.bat, if you find an entry for the cdrom in config.sys simply put a rem in front of it and see if this solves your problem. You do not need a config.sys or autoexec.bat in windows 95/98 and you should not have any entrys in it.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
istal112898 earned 200 total points
ID: 1760738
ok,first of all, get to the MSDOS.SYS file in the C:\, then right click on it and make sure to remove the read only properties;then,open up notepad. make sure to list all files. then go to MSDOS.SYS file. and open it with the Text editor, scroll down the file, at the bottom you will find BootMenuDelay=4  BootDelay=30
change the value to 0 in both. then save it as the same name MSDOS.SYS.
and then this will not take that long of 30 sec anymore.
if you do not see MSDOS.SYS in Explorer make sure to go to Explorer,VIew,Folder options and then, View, choose that all files show. check that then apply. and that's will make it appear if it is not already appearing.
Good luck.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1760739
also, if you want , you can use from WWW.WINHACKER.COM their utility to do so.
or Tweak Util for WINDows. in the control panel. and put the value to 0 to Bootdelay and Bootmenudelay.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1760740
just out of your question, Go to WWW.Memorex.COM , then go to support, choose drivers download. then Choose the BIOS UPGRADE for that Memorex CD-ROM CRW1622.
that is 9/10/98 revision 4.0
If your memorex is not upgraded to that version then upgrade it. then provide instruction and also give tech support for that. I had to do that for mine and they were great getting back to me when I could not do it.
0