Solved

Apple Personal Laserwriter NT "cover open" error

Posted on 1998-12-26
7
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
null
0
Comment
Question by:drlogic
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2013683
Surely this is not *THE* answer, but ¿have you checked if cover sensor switch has its cables firmly connected?; I don't know if you have access to it, but you can be sure more than once this was the reason a printer reports that error.

0
 

Author Comment

by:drlogic
ID: 2013684
I don't have access to the cables.  I can see inside that the cables are firmly wrapped on the left with black plastic, and on the right with protective mesh covering.  I did find a 68M 1/2W resistor on the inside cover where the paper guide is.  It is held by 2 screws that make it easy to remove.  I checked the resistor with my volt meter.  I discovered that the range selector of my voltmeter can only be set to RX10K. Therefore, though I get a high reading at infinity, I can't determine if the resistor is bad, or out of range of measurable resistance.  I am not an expert in measuring resistors.  However, this is my assumption.  Have any ideas?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 20 total points
ID: 2013685
Sounds to me like a faulty cover switch.

You may very well need to order the Multipurpose Cable Assembly (Apple part number 890-8605). The sensor is included in that assembly.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:drlogic
ID: 2013686
Thank you very much...Happy holidays!!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2013687
If sensor switch is bad, you can disable it:

a) If sensor does open when cover does, shortcircuit both wires
b) If sensor closes when cover opens, cut a wire to leave circuit always opened.

0
 

Author Comment

by:drlogic
ID: 2013688
Thank you VIKIING for the added info.  I have closed this issue, since I no longer see the need to spend money and time in maintaining this printer.  I have decided to go for a color inkjet.  This will be more cost effective for me.  It will also bring me the additional ability to do color printing.  Thank you very much.  I appreciate your input.  Have a Happy New Year!!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2013689
The same for you, Dr.Logic !!!!!!!!!

0