Solved

Scanner Installation is messed up!

Posted on 1998-12-26
20
487 Views
Last Modified: 2007-02-13
I just got a new scanner for Xmas.  I installed the software and unplugged the printer to the back of my computer to attach the scanner. The scanner has a port for the printer cable which I connected.  I tried to scan a pic and it says to check my cables there is a problem with them. I checked them.  I unplugged them, reattached them. I don't know what else to do.  Am I doing something wrong here?  Can you help me get this thing working??  I have my printer on when I am trying to scan a pic, I thought maybe that was the problem. Still it is telling me to check my cables??
0
Comment
Question by:lillybee
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +5
20 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1131786
I've heard there are certain rules you must follow in order the pair scanner/printer works OK; one of them says that you must have both printer & scanner powered on BEFORE Windoze comes to life; failure to do this, often generates the problem you're having.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1131787
what scanner software are you using?
Go to the Bios Setup, and go to pheriperal devices. select EPP Parallel Port.
make sure that you have it connected to the parallel Port in the back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lillybee
ID: 1131788
Istal:

How do I go to that Bios Setup... they did mention setting the parallel ports to EPP.  I have no idea how to do that.

That must be what is wrong can you help me get to that?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1131789
Ok when you boot the PC and you see the first screen when it counts the memory MEgs, press the key DEL. then go to the peripheral and devices to change the parallel port.
to EPP. get the manual of the computer or of the motherboard and it should explain that too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lillybee
ID: 1131790
OK Did what you said, a screen came up but nothing was mentioned of peripheral and parallel ports.  I wish I had a better understanding of this BIOS.  The Scanner is a Digital Research scanner and I am getting frustrated
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1131791
Go again to Bios,go to integrated pheriperals, then go to the right side and look for  parallel port mode. set it to EPP
make sure the onboard parallel has  this value 378/irq7.
then get out from that screen. save and exit. and then, check if it is working
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1131792
If you have 486 you may not have any bios setings for printer port. The cable you are using is orginal one? I know that not all cable will let you use scaner. You computer, printer port and cable need let you set comunication in bouth ways

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1131793
Hi lillybee!
New Christmas toy, huh?
Try to identify the LPT (printer/parallel port) that's in your computer.
Older computers with standard printer ports don't have bi-directional capability.
This may be explained in the documentation that came with the computer, or with an add-on I/O card that might be installed.
Most of the new parallel scanners require a bi-directional port.  This means that signals can travel back and forth between the computer and the devices connected on the port.
Tell us about your computer and we should be able to figure out what you'll need to do to get the scanner working.
Also, go to Device Manager to see what is listed under "Ports COM & LPT", and post that here.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:lillybee
ID: 1131794
It doesn't even mention peripheral setting when I try to change the BIOS settings.  It is using the Amibios system.  I don't see anywhere it mentions the word peripheral or parrallel ports.  My computer was given to me from my dad, I have no books on it.  It is a 486.  On the bottom of my screen on the bottom line there is a picture of a scanner now with a big yellow exclaimation point sitting on top of the picture. That was never there before I installed the scanner.  The scanner is hooked up in the back of my computer where my printer used to be.

In device manager it says under ports:
Communication port (Com 1)
Communication port (Com 2)
Printer port
Printer port (LPT 1)

Pentium processor Computer ~ 486.  what more is there to do?
Help!  
 


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1131795
Remove both Printer ports in Safe Mode, and then reboot and reinstall it. by going in control panel, add new hardware,click next, then see if it list the Printer Lpt1
choose than one and then Next. and it will install. then you will have to boot.
and if it is not listed choose. Not listed. then let windows search for new hardware. see if it gets detected.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1131796
lillybee,
The chances are that if your computer is a 486, you may not have a bi-directional printer port in it.

Check documentation for the scanner to see if one is required.  

Some scanners can work without one but will operate faster with the bi-directional port.
Let me know.
Ralph
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dovedove
ID: 1131797
A long shot suggestion! I wonder if the cable from the computer to the scanner is okay? Is it possible to try another cable? Or is it possible to try the scanner on another computer?
Good luck!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1131798
OK this is a 486, let's see if this computer has an ADDON IDE CONTROLLER or Integrated IDE. can you tell me about it? if you have an Ide Controller addon ISA. then what you need is to set the correct jumpers in the card. let me know what it is Addon or integrated IDE controller this is important in setting up the type of Ports.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1131799
It IS a 486 with an i/o controller board otherwise he should have the lpt settings in the bios.

>>In device manager it says under ports:
>>     Printer port
>>     Printer port (LPT 1)

There are obviously 2 printers ports in the system, one can be a paralel add-on card, are there any exclamation marks in device manager?

For the other experts, my guess is the ports are on the same io address.

And if so what's the message on that device?
Is there more than one connection on the back of the machine on which you can put the cable?

Please reply with this info so we can assist you better.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1131800
One other thing, when you connect both scanner and printer (printer through the scanner) does it print?
Did it print before?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lillybee
ID: 1131801
I brought the bloody thing back and bought a new one..  This new one is up and working.  I had no trouble with it.  Thanks for all your help w/ the old one anyway...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1131802
do you still want to solve the problem? if not go to customer service and post a 0 question and have it refunded for the future you might want to ask something for the new Pc you just bought.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1131803
Glad you solved it!
To get your points refunded do like istal suggests!

In the same section where you posted this question someone needs drivers for the same scanner, please have a look and help this person if you can.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gaestar earned 100 total points
ID: 1131804
Is your scanner a colorado or primax ?
If yes, don't look further.
You must desinstall your printer driver, reboot and put your scanner alone ( without the printer )

Try it, i think it will work

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1131805
lillybee,
Please reject that bogus "answer".
It's a shame people don't bother to read the prior posts before posting their answers.........
As istal mentioned, all you have to do is post a zero-point question in Customer Service area (located on the home page) to get help to close this question & points refund.
Regards,
Ralph
0