Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Ordered Bulletlines in Richedit

Posted on 1998-12-26
6
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Hello there, do you know a smart way, to make
ordered bulletlines in richedit??
Like:
1. test1
2. test2
3. test3
0
Comment
Question by:Smilly
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1353202
Use the paragraph property (Numbering within that) to create bullets in a richedit.

Cheers,

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Smilly
ID: 1353203
Helle Rwilson,
Yep, but it doesn't make ordered list, it will make a list like:

  test
  test
  test

and what I need is:

1.  test
2.  test
3.  test

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skatan187
ID: 1353204
for x:=1 to memo1.lines.count do
        memo2.lines.add(memo1.lines[x]);
memo1.lines.clear;
for x:=1 to memo2.lines.count do
        memo.lines.add(x +'. '+ memo2.lines[x])
// it can be that you have to use x-1 and stuff.. (not sure)

sk
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skatan187
ID: 1353205
eum.. I think richedit works the same way as memo..

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Oli2 earned 30 total points
ID: 1353206
try

for x := 0 to RichEdit.Lines.Count -1 do
begin
   RichEdit.Lines[x] := IntToStr ( x +1 ) + '. ' + RichEdit.Lines[x];
end;

Greetings, Oli
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Smilly
ID: 1353207
Thanks,
Okey, there's not a easy way, to this Question,
you have to take care of it yourself. Okey I'll
do that....
Sorry skatan187, but your answer was only a
comment, so I couldn't give you any point...

0