Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change sys.def. from  SUNW,Ultra-5_10 > SUNW,Ultra-2

Posted on 1998-12-26
2
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Due to some program resist on installate to certain type of machine where I prefer to install on other machine, I like to change the machine type definition for my SUN-Ultra 5 to Sun-Ultra-2, can anyone help ?
0
Comment
Question by:rayman
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:n0thing
ID: 1812603
Could you just find an Ultra-2 to install it on .... the copy the whole thing over ?? Does
the software detect system types on run-time or at install only ?? I don't think you could
change that, however try to contact Sun's support line or contact the software vendor
might help.

Regards,
Minh Lai
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
elfie earned 100 total points
ID: 1812604
which command is used to return the requested information?
if it's done by uname, just rename uname, by an own made script .
After installation just put the original uname back in place.
if it's done via a system call, it's much harder to do.
0