?
Solved

------ VB SETUP WIZARD - DEPENDENCIES -------

Posted on 1998-12-26
9
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
Trying to create a setup program for a VB exe using the VB Setup Wizard, but keep getting "Wizard could not find dependency files for the following files :", and it lists      "C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\COMCTL32.OCX". I know not all files need dependencies, but what is COMCTL32.OCX, and does it require dependencies ? I don't really want to go ahead with the setup until I know exactly what the problem is. Many thanks in advance.
All comments appreciated, but please don't give an answer and lock it unless you're 100% certain, this way other people can have a shot at it too.
Happy Christmas,
Dave.
0
Comment
Question by:dgb001
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dgb001
ID: 1452535
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1452536
I get that error a lot also. I usually ignore it and keep on chewing. I get it mostly with apps that I've copied from my system at work that has SP3 installed when I'm trying to compile at home (SP1). COMCTL32.OCX is Common Controls and was upgraded in the service pack.

You might want to try running REGSVR32 and attempt to register your version of COMCTL32.OCX.

M

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MAVERICK
ID: 1452537
I think there is a option..."create dependancy file" in the wizzard ... try it?
another solution... build a 486DX2 computer and have only win95 installed... try your app then you know for sure you wont have a problem!

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 150 total points
ID: 1452538
Download Filemon or NTFilemon from www.sysinternals.com
Start Filemon and now run the application that gives the error.
Filemon will show a trace. In this trace it will also show you which
file failed to open. That's the one you are missing.

Filemon can be redirected in a dos box using filemon > output.txt

Copy the missing files and register them if needed with regsvr32.exe in case of DLL/OCX files
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dgb001
ID: 1452539
Thanks guys.

Re : " running REGSVR32 and attempt to register your version of COMCTL32.OCX. " , then have already tried that, but no change.

Re : "I think there is a option..."create dependancy file" in the wizzard ... try it? " , have already tried that too - again no luck.

Re :"Building another computer with only Win95 on it" - nice idea but I'm guessing there are probably other less time consuming alternatives

Re : Mirkwoods plan, I'm guessing that if I create the setup program on my own computer, with this dependeny file missing then it probably wont make any difference anyway, so therefore doing the trace wont really give me anything, but I'll take a look at the stuff you suggested and let you know.

Thanks
Dave

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1452540
When you ran REGSVR32 did you *UNREGISTER* the current version before registering the *NEW* one?

M

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dgb001
ID: 1452541
Hi Mark,
Just realised that you're the same Mark who's helping me with  the printing problems. No, I didn't unregister the current version before registering it again - to be honest I didn't even think about doing that. I did do a search for *.dep files and although most of the other OCX's did have a *.dep file then COMCTL32.OCX did not. I assume that this is meant to be created when you register it. I notice that there is an updated version of COMCTL32.OCX at Microsoft's site which can be downloaded, but the version I have is already newer than this. Ok, maybe I can try un-regsitering it and then re-registering it again. I'll let you know.
(Again, no e-mail at work at the moment, so apologies to anyone thinking that I'm ignoring their comments and answers, it's just that I cant get automatically notified of any updates)
Thanks
Dave


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dgb001
ID: 1452542
.....or if anyone wants to have a look in their /Windows/System directory and see if they have a COMCTL32.DEP file (just for curiosity)

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dgb001
ID: 1452543
Hi Mirkwood,

Did a bit more research of my own and discovered a good Microsoft Knowledge base article (http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q167/1/21.asp)
which I managed to put to good use. The COMCTL32.OCX on my machine is actually a newer one than the one they suggest to download, so just downloading their file and installing it doesn't work, but I moved the COMCTL32.OCX in my /Windows/System directory to a temporary directory and then installed the downloaded one - which installs the "new" COMCTL32.OCX and also creates a COMCTL32.DEP file (the dependency file) - luckily for me then my VB apps still work using this slightly older (only by a couple of rev's) version, and the setup program breezes past.
Well, as always, thanks for your help, but thought you'd like to know the resolution and maybe pass it on if you ever come across a similar question. The points are yours, since I'll more than likely use your suggestions for something else in the future.
Regards
Dave.

0